KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

tenga por realizadas las anteriores manifestaciones y acuerde en conformidad

English translation: to please consider the statements presented above, and in compliance (with the law) rule


11:16 Nov 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: tenga por realizadas las anteriores manifestaciones y acuerde en conformidad
From a letter to the court:

En virtud de lo expuesto, al Juzgado, suplico que tenga por presentado este escrito, admitirlo y unirlo a los Autos de su razón, tenga por realizadas las anteriores manifestaciones y acuerde en conformidad.

I believe "tenga por realizadas" is asking the court to accept the previous statements as officially made. Not sure about "acuerde en conformidad".
TIA for any suggestions!
Sherry Godfrey
English translation:to please consider the statements presented above, and in compliance (with the law) rule
Explanation:
En el escrito dicen A,B,C y en virtud de eso piden que el juez actue en conformidad con la ley.... y le dicen que tome una decisión pero usan un eufemismo "acuerde" porque suena mas "suave"

pero es importantante lo de "compliance" porque tiene que entrar lo de conformidad
Selected response from:

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Grading comment
Thank you! This is closest to what I put in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to please consider the statements presented above, and in compliance (with the law) rule
Rocio Barrientos
4accept the previous statements and resolve accordinglyVivian B E


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accept the previous statements and resolve accordingly


Explanation:
An option.

Vivian B E
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to please consider the statements presented above, and in compliance (with the law) rule


Explanation:
En el escrito dicen A,B,C y en virtud de eso piden que el juez actue en conformidad con la ley.... y le dicen que tome una decisión pero usan un eufemismo "acuerde" porque suena mas "suave"

pero es importantante lo de "compliance" porque tiene que entrar lo de conformidad

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thank you! This is closest to what I put in the end.