KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

concursos

English translation: bids


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concursos
English translation:bids
Entered by: Eli Sears

16:05 Nov 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: concursos
en contexto:

Toda alteración a la cédula de registro la invalida para efectos de participación en concursos o adjudicación de contratos.

No sé de qué tipo de concurso esté hablando. La cédula de registro se refiere al de un proveedor extrañjero.

Gracias
Eli Sears
United States
bids
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-16 16:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wikipedia English - The Free Encyclopedia

BID
Bid may refer to:
Tenders, Request for offers for supplies services & contracts
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
This makes the most sense in the document I'm translating
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6bids
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 +2tender/bidding process
David Russi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tender/bidding process


Explanation:
DRAE
concurso
5. m. Competencia entre quienes aspiran a encargarse de ejecutar una obra o prestar un servicio bajo determinadas condiciones, a fin de elegir la propuesta que ofrezca mayores ventajas.

Websters
tender
2 : an offer or proposal made for acceptance *honored him by the tender of some important appointment— J.D.Hicks*: as a : an offer of a bid for a contract *became as exhilarated as if his tender for building a mansion had been accepted— Flora Thompson* b : an offering of securities for bidding c Scots law : an offer of compromise settlement made during litigation



David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catalina Martin: Ok, tender
1 hr

agree  claudia mestre: Yes, 'tender' from Duhaime's http://www.duhaime.org/LegalDictionary/T/Tender.aspx
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bids


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-16 16:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wikipedia English - The Free Encyclopedia

BID
Bid may refer to:
Tenders, Request for offers for supplies services & contracts

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
This makes the most sense in the document I'm translating

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cercedilla
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  LexisPlus
41 mins

agree  Alice Bootman
1 hr

agree  Steven Huddleston
4 hrs

agree  Ramon UK
7 hrs

agree  Maru Villanueva
11 hrs