KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Judicializaciones

English translation: Legal Accusations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Judicializaciones
English translation:Legal Accusations
Entered by: Biancita1

22:57 Nov 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / human rights
Spanish term or phrase: Judicializaciones
En Colombia se viene presentando otra forma de ataque en contra de defensoras y defensores de derechos humanos: las judicializaciones. Dichas judicializaciones suelen fundarse en: falsos testimonios (testigos pagados o declaraciones de reinsertados), obstrucción en el ejercicio del derecho de defensa, pruebas manipuladas e informes de inteligencia, sin fuentes que respalden la acusación.
Biancita1
Legal Accusations
Explanation:
these accusations result in litigation or legal procedures. Very common in Colombia.
Selected response from:

Luz Bordenkircher
Grading comment
i found legal accusation the most convincing translation. thank you for your help. this is soo useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Legal Accusations
Luz Bordenkircher
5lawsuits/legal actions
Flavio Posse
4judicialization
Eileen Banks


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Legal Accusations


Explanation:
these accusations result in litigation or legal procedures. Very common in Colombia.

Luz Bordenkircher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
i found legal accusation the most convincing translation. thank you for your help. this is soo useful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  s4saveen
1 hr

agree  Alice Bootman
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judicialization


Explanation:
This to me is the judicialization of politics. : The opposite is no less true; the politicization of law. Take the case of the recent request by President ...
www.internationallawhelp.com/Forum/messages/386.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-17 00:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might find this interesting : www.allacademic.com/meta/p60445_index.html I found this while looking for the use and meaning of judicialization
Might help - cheers!

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lawsuits/legal actions


Explanation:
lawsuits/legal actions

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368