KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

efectuar las REQUISAS PERSONALES y

English translation: carry out personal search


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:efectuar las REQUISAS PERSONALES y
English translation:carry out personal search
Entered by: Mónica Sauza

14:42 Nov 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Judicial Power
Spanish term or phrase: efectuar las REQUISAS PERSONALES y
efectuar las REQUISAS PERSONALES y los vehiculos que se encontrasen y/o arribaran al lugar y
crisyl
carry out personal search
Explanation:
Already in glossaries:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/210...

Selected response from:

Mónica Sauza
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2carry out personal searchMónica Sauza
5inspection
Luz Bordenkircher


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inspection


Explanation:
individual and/or personal inspection as done at airports, or entering a government office in some places, when stopped by police etc.

Luz Bordenkircher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carry out personal search


Explanation:
Already in glossaries:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/210...



Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
1 hr
  -> Thank you Chriswa! :)

agree  jude dabo
3 hrs
  -> Thanks jude69! :)