KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

derecho de petición

English translation: right to petition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derecho de petición
English translation:right to petition
Entered by: patinba

01:17 Nov 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / derechos humanos
Spanish term or phrase: derecho de petición
El derecho de petición es un derecho que la Constitución nacional de Colombia en su artículo 23 ha concedido a los ciudadanos para que estos puedan presentar peticiones a las autoridades, para que se les suministre información sobre situaciones de interés general y/o particular.
Biancita1
right to petition
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9right to petitionpatinba
4file a request or inquiryAZjuancarlos
1petioning rights
andres-larsen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
right to petition


Explanation:
.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 991
Grading comment
thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston
1 min

agree  Robert Copeland
12 mins

agree  Eileen Banks
16 mins

agree  Roland_Lelaj
52 mins

agree  Alice Bootman
56 mins

agree  s4saveen
7 hrs

agree  Richard Boulter: Right to petition for relief
8 hrs

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
12 hrs

agree  Fiona Kirton: right *of* petition is also correct
13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
petioning rights


Explanation:
Petitioning Rights in Public Places - Note: This is a legal brief prepared for activists petitioning to get a third party on the ballot. This form of political expression may be slightly more ...
www.actionpa.org/activism/petitioning_rights.html - 7k -

firstamendmentcenter.org: Petition - Overview - While citizens and litigants invoke the First Amendment to secure Internet freedom, undisturbed worship, or a robust press, petitioning rights don’t seem to ...
www.firstamendmentcenter.org/petition/overview.aspx - 29k -

Warning! Your Petitioning Rights Could Be Burdened - of the state's legislative system, a proposed bill to burden the petitioning rights of Missouri citizens may come up for approval in the Senate (it ...
www.wesupchurch.com/news/other-news/1-latest.../111-warning... - 38k -

Petition Rights Amendment faces friction Business - SUMMIT COUNTY — It’s tough to find anyone in the Colorado establishment who favors the Petition Rights Amendment (Amendment 38). Nearly all political and ...
www.coloradogreens.org/summit/doug/SDN/petition_rights_amen... - 9k -

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
file a request or inquiry


Explanation:
in the context of art. 23 or the Colombian constitution. "Article 23. Everyone has the right to file requests in a respectful manner to the government related to issues of general or individual interest and to obtain a prompt resolution..." In some ways this is close the FOIA in the U.S. however the Colombian law goes beyond the U.S. FOIA... based on that: everyon has the right to inquire, everyone has the right to file a request... Buena suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-11-18 17:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good explanation of art 23. http://blogjus.wordpress.com/2006/06/08/el-derecho-de-petici...

AZjuancarlos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8