KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

mortal evidencia

English translation: fatal evidence


17:38 Nov 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: mortal evidencia
Context: Con mortal evidencia, Fulano debia parecer a estas alturas--en gran medida lo era--uno de tantos talentos triturados
Chandler Thompson
English translation:fatal evidence
Explanation:
"deadly evidence" does not sound correct to me

Plasma Cosmology - Article
article on plasma cosmology ... In an open letter published in New Scientist a group of ... The fatal evidence which finished off Steady State was the ...
www.skepticalinvestigations.org/controversies/bigbang.htm - Cached
Speaker - Prof. Dr. Günter Grimm
Prof. Dr. Günter Grimm, Universität Trier "Fatal Evidence." There is a series of archaeological testimonies from Alexandria which had been ...
web.arch.ox.ac.uk/ocma/City_And_Harbour/Grimm.htm - Cached
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fatal evidence
AllegroTrans
5deadly evidence/proof
MultiLang.Pro
4damning evidence...AZjuancarlos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fatal evidence


Explanation:
"deadly evidence" does not sound correct to me

Plasma Cosmology - Article
article on plasma cosmology ... In an open letter published in New Scientist a group of ... The fatal evidence which finished off Steady State was the ...
www.skepticalinvestigations.org/controversies/bigbang.htm - Cached
Speaker - Prof. Dr. Günter Grimm
Prof. Dr. Günter Grimm, Universität Trier "Fatal Evidence." There is a series of archaeological testimonies from Alexandria which had been ...
web.arch.ox.ac.uk/ocma/City_And_Harbour/Grimm.htm - Cached

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1269
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Trujaman
41 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Alice Bootman
21 hrs
  -> thanks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deadly evidence/proof


Explanation:
my way to say it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-11-18 18:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here you have some links endorsing my suggestion:
http://www.time.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,811943,00.h...

http://www.amazon.ca/Deadly-Evidence-Harrison-Arnston/dp/006...

Regards,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-18 18:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one more link:
http://www.iape.org/EvidenceLog/2003-01/deadly-evidence.html

good luck

MultiLang.Pro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
damning evidence...


Explanation:
Another option, usually damning testimony, but it may work in this context. Good luck.

Example sentence(s):
  • presented some damning testimony (From Merriam Webster's Dict)
AZjuancarlos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8