KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

detención en la vía pública

English translation: arrest in public places


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:detención en la vía pública
English translation:arrest in public places
Entered by: xxxjacana54

20:15 Nov 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Judicial Power
Spanish term or phrase: detención en la vía pública
deberá procederse a la detención en la vía pública
crisyl
arrest in public places
Explanation:
Coincido con la explicación de Gilberto, solo sugiero otra forma de decirlo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-11-19 13:18:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"It is constitutional for a police officer to arrest a suspect in a public place without a warrant if the officer has probable cause to believe the arresttee has committed a crime, regardless of whether that crime is a felony or a misdemeanor."
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m2194/is_n9_v67/ai_212...
Selected response from:

xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3arrest in public placesxxxjacana54
3public arrest
Gilberto Diaz Castro
3arrest on a public thoroughfare
nedra


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arrest on a public thoroughfare


Explanation:
While I think Lucia's response is most probably the correct one, I offer a more literal translation.

nedra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
arrest in public places


Explanation:
Coincido con la explicación de Gilberto, solo sugiero otra forma de decirlo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-11-19 13:18:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"It is constitutional for a police officer to arrest a suspect in a public place without a warrant if the officer has probable cause to believe the arresttee has committed a crime, regardless of whether that crime is a felony or a misdemeanor."
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m2194/is_n9_v67/ai_212...


Example sentence(s):
  • Arrests in Public o United States v. Watson (US 1976 – 168): arrest in public places without a warrant is reasonable if police have PC + no showing of exigent circumstances is necessary + NOTE: getting warrant

    Reference: http://www.law.nyu.edu/idcplg?IdcService=GET_FILE&dDocName
xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eloy Carmona: La otra también está bien, pero prefiero este matiz.
2 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Óscar, y saludos :-)

neutral  Gilberto Diaz Castro: Aunque suena bien, está errado. En uso diario el término es Public Arrest. Perdón, no miré bien.
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gilberto. La verdad que un disagree es bastante fuerte, y creo que por lo menos hay referencias sólidas que avalan mi posición. No entiendo por qué solo disagree a mi y no a los otros.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public arrest


Explanation:
Indica que se hace el arresto en público, no dentro de una oficina o centro de detención donde se concede más privacidad al arrestado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-11-19 11:23:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://translate.reference.com/browse/ public arrest#dict_he...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-11-19 14:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You/they should proceed with a public arrest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-11-19 14:12:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También puede decir: "A public arrest should/shall/will proceed" dependiendo del resto del contexto.

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks but how would the term go with " deberá procederse"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjacana54: Puesto que me tomo tus comentarios en serio, seguí el link que ofrecés y no aclaré nada. Google: aparecen muchos "public arrest records", donde lo que es público es el record. Pero lo que importa, Gilberto, es ayudar a quien pregunta.
17 hrs
  -> Favor bajar un poco en el lugar del enlace y solicitar la traducción del término del inglés al español, no valla a los enlaces de anuncios. El resultado es "Detención pública". Gracias, que tenga un buen día.