KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

H. Junta Auxiliar

English translation: Honorable Auxiliary Council or Board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:H. Junta Auxiliar
English translation:Honorable Auxiliary Council or Board
Entered by: Ryan Becker

23:26 Nov 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: H. Junta Auxiliar
Greetings everyone!!

I am translating a document for my job that shows guardianship of a child. I was wondering if anyone could help me with this:
H. Junta Auxiliar

It appears as so:
H. Junta Auxiliar de
San Agustin Calvario
Municipio de
San Pedro Cholula

I'd appreciate any thoughts!
Thanks in advance!
Ryan Becker
United States
Honorable Auxiliary Council or Board
Explanation:
Otra opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-19 03:33:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La traduccion para junta es "council" o "board".Creo que basado en el conexto se aplica mejor "board".
Selected response from:

Carmen Valentín
United States
Grading comment
gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Honorable Auxiliary Council or Board
Carmen Valentín
4The honorable assisting junta /commission/ council/ boardjsantos
3Honorable Auxilliary CommitteeMonica Segal


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Honorable Auxilliary Committee


Explanation:
my suggestion

Monica Segal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Honorable Auxiliary Council or Board


Explanation:
Otra opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-19 03:33:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La traduccion para junta es "council" o "board".Creo que basado en el conexto se aplica mejor "board".


    Reference: http://www.en.Wiktionary.com
Carmen Valentín
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The honorable assisting junta /commission/ council/ board


Explanation:
diccionario de terminos legales Limusa
Junta
n.
an assembly or council; esp., a Spanish or Latin American legislative or administrative body
Webster's New World Dictionary


jsantos
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish