KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Unica

English translation: original / single copy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:única
English translation:original / single copy
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

23:38 Nov 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Unica
Hello! Back to my translation for guardianship papers...
the phrase is:
Numero del Oficio________________Unica

I'm thinking:
Memo Number_____________________???

I don't really understand what Unica means in this context.
Please help!
Thanks!
Ryan Becker
United States
original / single copy
Explanation:
I'm guessing here, but maybe it's a a helpful guess :)
Perhaps by "única" they mean that there are no copies of such document, and it is in fact the original document.
Selected response from:

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Flat Original
MultiLang.Pro
4single
María Estela Ruiz Paz
1 +1original / single copy
Claudia Luque Bedregal


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unica
original / single copy


Explanation:
I'm guessing here, but maybe it's a a helpful guess :)
Perhaps by "única" they mean that there are no copies of such document, and it is in fact the original document.

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: a good guess!
26 mins
  -> thanks jude! :-)

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flat Original


Explanation:
Esta es una posibilidad.

www.rsm.ac.uk/librar/pdf/librarypricelist.pdf

http://www.ioffer.com/i/47680996

http://shopping.msn.com/specs/dockers®flat-original-khaki-cl...

También se usa "Flat" para Precio Único (Flate Rate) Tasa Única (Flat Tax)

Suerte.

MultiLang.Pro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single


Explanation:
aporte

saludos!

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4