KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Presidente/Presidencia Auxiliar

English translation: Vice President or Assistant Chairman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Presidente/Presidencia Auxiliar
English translation:Vice President or Assistant Chairman
Entered by: Ryan Becker

00:46 Nov 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Presidente/Presidencia Auxiliar
Comes from translation on guardianship from Mexico.

I have seen Auxiliary President, Sub-Committee president, and Auxiliar Major, but what do you think??

Thanks for any help!!
Ryan Becker
United States
Vice President or Assistant Chairman
Explanation:
next person in authority after the President or Chairman
Selected response from:

Carol Hart
United States
Grading comment
gracias Carol!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Vice President/Vice-Chairman
Catherine Gilsenan
5assisting presidency / presiding officerjsantos
4 +1Vice President or Assistant Chairman
Carol Hart
4 -1Auxiliary Chairmanship
María Estela Ruiz Paz


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
presidente/presidencia auxiliar
Auxiliary Chairmanship


Explanation:
mi aporte

saludos!

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Catherine Gilsenan: We don't say this in English.
10 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vice President or Assistant Chairman


Explanation:
next person in authority after the President or Chairman

Carol Hart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias Carol!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: Most-likely. Regards.
1 day5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vice President/Vice-Chairman


Explanation:
These are the correct terms, I think.

Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assisting presidency / presiding officer


Explanation:
Diccionario de terminos legales Limusa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-11-19 11:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The “presidente municipal” refers to the executive office of municipality or town, in other words city hall. The person in charge is known as:
city manager
the chief administrative official of a city or other municipality under a COUNCIL-MANAGER PLAN


jsantos
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish