KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

articulos..... y cc. del Código de rito

English translation: rules of procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Código de rito (Latam)=Código de Procedimiento
English translation:rules of procedure
Entered by: NHT

12:10 Nov 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Judicial Power
Spanish term or phrase: articulos..... y cc. del Código de rito
efectuandose la comuicación prevista //el artículo...... y cc. del Código de rito
(antes se referia al Código Procesal Penal)
(es lo mismo?)
crisyl
Código de Procedimiento (rules of procedure)
Explanation:
Hi, It looks like Código the Rito is about the same as código de Procedimiento (rules od procedure), without more specification.
In a way "rito" maybe a synonimus of "procedimiento". So, in your case, if the paragrah is about the penal code, "código de rito" must refer to the rules of procedure governing the trial of penal actions. I honestly hope this helps. I have pasted 2 web sites below . The latter is a mexican one where "código de rito" appears used together with "penal".
Selected response from:

NHT
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Código de Procedimiento (rules of procedure)NHT
4 +1articles/sections ..... "Penal procedures code / Law of penal procedures"Eloy Carmona


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Código de Procedimiento (rules of procedure)


Explanation:
Hi, It looks like Código the Rito is about the same as código de Procedimiento (rules od procedure), without more specification.
In a way "rito" maybe a synonimus of "procedimiento". So, in your case, if the paragrah is about the penal code, "código de rito" must refer to the rules of procedure governing the trial of penal actions. I honestly hope this helps. I have pasted 2 web sites below . The latter is a mexican one where "código de rito" appears used together with "penal".


    Reference: http://www.monografias.com/trabajos53/codigo-procedimiento-c...
    Reference: http://biblioteca.afip.gov.ar/gateway.dll/Jurisprudencia/Dic...
NHT
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Marta Semberoiz
30 mins

agree  xxxjacana54: Sí, se refiere al rito del procedimiento (que es el código de proceso penal, distinto del código penal) (En realidad el comentario es para Crisyl). Saludos.
48 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
articles/sections ..... "Penal procedures code / Law of penal procedures"


Explanation:
Tratándose de un Código de procesos penales, veo más ajustada esta traducción.

Mismamente, en derecho español hay dos leyes principales de procesos, las cuales son la Ley de Enjuiciamiento Criminal y la Ley de Enjuiciamiento Civil. Como ves, se diferencia entre procesos penales y civiles. De la misma manera podemos hacerlo en inglés, y se ven numerosos ejemplos de ello.

Respecto la palabra "artículos", algunos ingleses lo llaman "sections", aunque aquí las secciones son apartados internos dentro de los artículos en sí.

Example sentence(s):
  • "...the Legislative Assembly passed the Law of Penal Procedures ..."
  • "...the Penal Procedures Code..."

    Reference: http://www.unifemuk.org/unifem-at-a-glance-4.php
Eloy Carmona
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
4 hrs
  -> Gracias.