KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

escrito de prueba

English translation: Motion to access, inspect and examine.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escrito de prueba
English translation:Motion to access, inspect and examine.
Entered by: claudiocambon

01:01 Nov 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: escrito de prueba
From an Ecuadorian legal document. It is some sort of petition presented to a judge by plaintiffs requesting inspections of sites that are involved in the case. Is it merely a petition, or a brief, or memorandum, or is there a more specific term?

Any help would be great. Thanks!
claudiocambon
United States
Motion to access, inspect and examine.
Explanation:
As a heading I would use something like this. The body of the motion would then expand as to what will be done once the sites are accessed and examined. Motion to be allowed access, inspect and examination by experts (or other parties as assigned by...) something like that... Good luck!
Selected response from:

AZjuancarlos
Grading comment
This was perfect, although the more neutral translation could also be used. Mil gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Motion to access, inspect and examine.AZjuancarlos
4statement of proof
AllegroTrans
4written document of proof
José J. Martínez


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
written document of proof


Explanation:
this is one way to say it but more will be on the way I'm sure.

José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Motion to access, inspect and examine.


Explanation:
As a heading I would use something like this. The body of the motion would then expand as to what will be done once the sites are accessed and examined. Motion to be allowed access, inspect and examination by experts (or other parties as assigned by...) something like that... Good luck!

AZjuancarlos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This was perfect, although the more neutral translation could also be used. Mil gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Posse: Makes sense. Maybe a "brief" rather than motion, but motion works fine.
8 mins
  -> Got it! Thank you Flavio

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez: I like motion a lot better
16 mins
  -> Thank you Oscar

agree  MikeGarcia
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel

neutral  AllegroTrans: is this not too USA-specific??after all it's from Ecuador, not USA and where did you get all this suggested extra wording from about "body of the motion etc."?
5 hrs
  -> The "extra wording" is my take inferred based on the clarification by asker as to body of the doc.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statement of proof


Explanation:
I believe in keeping translation such as this simple (remembering that the purpose is to impart understanding) and not attempting to insert country-specific phrases such as USA, UK etc. legal terms. The country of origin is Ecuador.

"By a statement of proof lodged by the plaintiff with the Clerk of the Court, inspection of xxx by the Judge is requested"

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1269