KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

sentar la razon correspondiente

English translation: (court clerk) shall record pertinent cause


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sentar la razon correspondiente
English translation:(court clerk) shall record pertinent cause
Entered by: Flavio Posse

05:40 Nov 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sentar la razon correspondiente
The whole phrase eludes me slightly, but this expression escapes me fully.

It's about the filing of a brief that the court is ruling on along with a whole laundry list of other reports, most of which concern inspections of sites whose environmental state is a matter of dispute between local residents (plaintiffs) and the oil company who operated there (the defendant) in Ecuador. Some are duly noted as is and made available to both parties, some come with requests for extension, and so on. This is the sentence referring to this particular report filed by the plaintiff's attorney.

atendiendo su contenido y con lo respecto a lo previsto en el acapite V del mismo, la senora actuaria SIENTE LA RAZON CORRESPONDIENTE y en advertencia de los autos, esto es, si las inspecciones a los sitios que se senalan han sido pedidas o no, unicamente para la parte actora.

Any advice would be great! Thanks!
claudiocambon
United States
(court clerk) shall record pertinent cause
Explanation:
ground for the inspection request must be recorded by the clerk.
Selected response from:

Flavio Posse
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(court clerk) shall record pertinent cause
Flavio Posse
4...establishes the corresponding reason...
Nigel Greenwood


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...establishes the corresponding reason...


Explanation:
Es como lo entiendo yo.

Nigel Greenwood
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(court clerk) shall record pertinent cause


Explanation:
ground for the inspection request must be recorded by the clerk.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Con esas gafas tipo "sorpasso", estás hecho un playboy!!!
1 hr
  -> Me cansé de la corbata y decidí que la playa es "the place to be". Muchas gracias, miguel. Un abrazo.