KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

incorporese al proceso

English translation: shall be admitted (as evidence)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:incorporese al proceso
English translation:shall be admitted (as evidence)
Entered by: Flavio Posse

05:48 Nov 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: incorporese al proceso
This is a phrase repeated throughout a judge's statement which introduces a document, generally an expert witness report, or an attorney memo about such a report, all of which is considered by the judge in terms of admissibility, whether or not an extension of the deadline for submission is being requested, and such. There is a whole long list of such documents considered by the judge, all introduced by this phrase.

Here is an example:

Incorporese al proceso: el scrito presentado por el Dr. XXX, Perito insinuado por la parte actora... Atendiendo su contenido, se dispone ampliar en diez dias termino... and so on.

Does it simply mean, filed with the court?

Any advice would be great. Thanks!
claudiocambon
United States
shall be admitted (as evidence)
Explanation:
Seems to be part of discovery.
Selected response from:

Flavio Posse
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4shall be admitted (as evidence)
Flavio Posse
4for the record
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the record


Explanation:
!

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shall be admitted (as evidence)


Explanation:
Seems to be part of discovery.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Guarda come dondolo!!!
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Miguel.

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, AllegroTrans.

agree  Christine Walsh
23 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Chriswa.

agree  Alice Bootman
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alice.