KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

BASES DEL PROGRAMA XXXX ACADEMIA 2008

English translation: Terms and Conditions for...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:BASES DEL PROGRAMA XXXX ACADEMIA 2008
English translation:Terms and Conditions for...
Entered by: Richard Boulter

14:51 Nov 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: BASES DEL PROGRAMA XXXX ACADEMIA 2008
BASES DEL PROGRAMA XXXX ACADEMIA 2008

This is the title of a legal document that specifies the conditions that apply to a programme to provide financial support for researchers. The various sections cover the objective of the programme, its content, details of funding provided, the requirements that apply to participants, the process for submitting an application, the selection process, etc.


XXXX is the name of the organisation.

I'd like to make sure I get the most appropriate title. "Conditions" doesn't seem to fit in very well. Any suggestions?
Ross Andrew Parker
Terms and Conditions for...
Explanation:
I see this often as the title of such a document in the U.S. Perhaps your target country is Great Britain and the wording would be inappropriate there, under British law.
Selected response from:

Richard Boulter
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I guess this is the best option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Terms and Conditions for...
Richard Boulter
4Rules and Regulations
Antony Price


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Terms and Conditions for...


Explanation:
I see this often as the title of such a document in the U.S. Perhaps your target country is Great Britain and the wording would be inappropriate there, under British law.


Richard Boulter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thanks. I guess this is the best option.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RichardDeegan
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Tocayo. An Agree from a New York JD is a considerable reassurance. Still, we're talking U.S. legal jargon and I'm not sure of the application to British legal terms, were that the case.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rules and Regulations


Explanation:
another alternative

Antony Price
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12