KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

ajenidad

English translation: bona fide employment


16:09 Nov 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ajenidad
Regarding employment:

Se deduce de la Sentencia anterior que contrario a la ajenidad es el trabajo por cuenta propia, que impide la existencia de relación laboral.

In this context, 'ajenidad' is the concept of being dependent on another for employment (working as an employee- cuenta ajena), as opposed to working for yourself (autónomo). How would we phrase this in legal terms? TIA!
Sherry Godfrey
English translation:bona fide employment
Explanation:
We have some case law where this is contrasted to working as an independent contractor.
Selected response from:

Paul Merriam
Grading comment
Thanks Paul and everyone! Henry's answer is close too, although I was using "employment relationship" for "relacion laboral".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2employment relationship
Henry Hinds
3employment by a third party
Edward Tully
3bona fide employmentPaul Merriam


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
employment relationship


Explanation:
contrario a la ajenidad = unlike an employment relationship

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolaj Widenmann
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Widenmann.

agree  Robert Copeland
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bona fide employment


Explanation:
We have some case law where this is contrasted to working as an independent contractor.

Paul Merriam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Thanks Paul and everyone! Henry's answer is close too, although I was using "employment relationship" for "relacion laboral".

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
employment by a third party


Explanation:
1 option!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638