KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Carteles

English translation: notices/bills


18:09 Nov 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / LAW GENERAL
Spanish term or phrase: Carteles
la notificacion se hizo por carteles
Klever
English translation:notices/bills
Explanation:
In other words, they were posted up.
Selected response from:

Christine Walsh
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4notices/bills
Christine Walsh
4Notification by (way) of posters
Biling Services
3notices, posters
Sidra


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
notices/bills


Explanation:
In other words, they were posted up.

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Marga

agree  Sandra Holt: Even "...by public notice" could maybe fit in.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, it would. It has a great ring to it. Thanks a lot.

agree  Alice Bootman
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alice

agree  marideoba: ¡!
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mari

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notices, posters


Explanation:
Hope it helps even though there is lack of context. Have a nice weekend :)

Sidra
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notification by (way) of posters


Explanation:
No puede ser notification by (way) of notices...

Biling Services
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish