KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

interversión

English translation: swapping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:interversión
English translation:swapping
Entered by: spanruss

01:57 Nov 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: interversión
La "interversión" es la sustitución de una prescripción treintenaria a una prescripción más breve. Es una especie de novación de la deuda por cambio de forma....
spanruss
United States
swapping
Explanation:
The source text seems to be referring to 'debt swapping'.

Learn how to swap your debt - [ Traducir esta página ]Most commonly, swapping debt takes non-deductible debt and turns it into tax ... The best way to understand how debt swap works is to look at an example. ...
www.wealthwebgurus.com/article/864/learn-how-to-swap-your-d... - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
The concept may not be identical, but it may be as close as we can get to an English equivalent. Thx again, Mediamatrix
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"transposition"Wordwatcher
3swapping
Robin Levey
1seems like a mispelling ofCarlos Caso-Rosendi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
swapping


Explanation:
The source text seems to be referring to 'debt swapping'.

Learn how to swap your debt - [ Traducir esta página ]Most commonly, swapping debt takes non-deductible debt and turns it into tax ... The best way to understand how debt swap works is to look at an example. ...
www.wealthwebgurus.com/article/864/learn-how-to-swap-your-d... - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 421
Grading comment
The concept may not be identical, but it may be as close as we can get to an English equivalent. Thx again, Mediamatrix

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
seems like a mispelling of


Explanation:
seems like a mispelling of "intervención" --- do you have more context?

Carlos Caso-Rosendi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: The example above is an actual definition of the concept.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"transposition"


Explanation:
As the term is defined, it is ok to use a fairly neutral term such as transposition and keep it between quotation marks whenever it occurs

Wordwatcher
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96