KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

sea cual fuere el tamiz a que se someta

English translation: no matter how it is examined


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sea cual fuere el tamiz a que se someta
English translation:no matter how it is examined
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

10:07 Nov 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sea cual fuere el tamiz a que se someta
Regarding a legal case:

Todas estas circunstancias en que se desarrollaba la relación, son las que resultan de la apreciación conjunta de los medios de convicción aportados a los autos por ambas partes litigantes y de los que, sea cual fuere el tamiz a que se someta, no es posible, por las vías intelectiva y lógica del raciocinio llegar a la convicción de que....

...whatever the ?? to which it is subjected/submitted... ?
TIA!!
Sherry Godfrey
no matter how it is examined
Explanation:
"whichever way you look at it" is basically the informal meaning... "however it is presented" or a similar phrase might do. The author (a legal eagle) is waxing lyrical ...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks neilmac and everyone- perfect! Legal eagle they are indeed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7no matter how it is examined
neilmac
3no matter how much we sift through this/delve into thistransword


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no matter how much we sift through this/delve into this


Explanation:
just a suggestion

transword
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
no matter how it is examined


Explanation:
"whichever way you look at it" is basically the informal meaning... "however it is presented" or a similar phrase might do. The author (a legal eagle) is waxing lyrical ...

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 478
Grading comment
Thanks neilmac and everyone- perfect! Legal eagle they are indeed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Gilsenan: Yes, I prefer this term. "Sift through" or "delve into" is just not quite the right register for Law.
23 mins

agree  María T. Vargas
37 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr

agree  xxxjacana54
1 hr

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree. Meaning whatever the angle from which it is studied.
2 hrs

agree  Sidra
7 hrs

agree  Vivian B E
13 hrs