KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

sin que a ello obste

English translation: without being hindered by, without prejudice from


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin que a ello obste
English translation:without being hindered by, without prejudice from
Entered by: Rocio Barrientos

11:04 Nov 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sin que a ello obste
From a ruling:

Tal relación enjuiciada no reúne los requisitos establecidos por los preceptos legales aludidos para poder ser calificada como relación laboral sin que a ello obste el contenido del artículo 8 del mismo Estatuto de los Trabajadores que en su número 1 establece la presunción legal en favor de la existencia de relación laboral...

TIA!!
Sherry Godfrey
without being hindered by
Explanation:
obstar v. intr. Ser una cosa impedimento o dificultad para que se desarrolle determinada acción: su buen comportamiento de los últimos meses no obsta para que dentro de un año cometa un delito.
Diccionario Manual de la Lengua Española Vox. © 2007 Larousse Editorial, S.L.
Construction Liability under the Law Precepts - [ Traducir esta página ]With this, you are allowed to sue these parties without being hindered by the provisions of worker's compensation. Another common cause of injuries in the ...
www.articlesnatch.com/Article/Construction-Liability-under-...
Selected response from:

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Grading comment
Thanks Rocio and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7without being hindered by
Rocio Barrientos
3 +2Notwithstandingael
4 +1without prejudice from
Elizabeth Medina
4without averting / preventingMónica Sauza


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
without being hindered by


Explanation:
obstar v. intr. Ser una cosa impedimento o dificultad para que se desarrolle determinada acción: su buen comportamiento de los últimos meses no obsta para que dentro de un año cometa un delito.
Diccionario Manual de la Lengua Española Vox. © 2007 Larousse Editorial, S.L.
Construction Liability under the Law Precepts - [ Traducir esta página ]With this, you are allowed to sue these parties without being hindered by the provisions of worker's compensation. Another common cause of injuries in the ...
www.articlesnatch.com/Article/Construction-Liability-under-...

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thanks Rocio and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
10 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  María T. Vargas
24 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Alice Bootman
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alice

agree  Christine Walsh
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Chriswa

agree  Maria Elena Martinez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María

agree  Sergio Gaymer
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Sergio

agree  Sidra
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Layla

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without prejudice from


Explanation:
Another option:

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/without-prejudi...

without prejudice

Definition
Legal term signifying that something is being done, proposed, or said without abandoning a claim, privilege, or right, and without implying an admission of liability.


Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivian B E
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Vivian :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without averting / preventing


Explanation:
Una alternativa adicional.

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 205

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Notwithstanding


Explanation:
[PDF] United Nations Convention on the Assignment of Receivables in ...
2. A right securing payment of the assigned receivable is transferred under paragraph 1 of this article, notwithstanding any agreement between the assignor and the debtor or other person granting that right, limiting in any way the assignor’s right to assign the receivable or the right securing payment of the assigned receivable
www.law.upenn.edu/bll/archives/ulc/aor/2007february8_revise... - Similar pages

[PDF] State of New Hampshire
Section 5.6 Specifically..." any deputy sheriff designated by the sheriff as a bailiff shall be covered by the provisions of New Hampshire RSA 104:3 and 27 this article notwithstanding." This article of the contract stipulates that RSA 104:3 and 27 are not rescinded by this contract
www.nh.gov/pelrb/Decisions/1985/85-021.pdf - Similar pages

Rome Statute - Part 13. Final Clauses
Notwithstanding article 12, paragraphs 1 and 2, a State, on becoming a party to ... it does not accept the jurisdiction of the Court with respect to the ...
untreaty.un.org/cod/icc/STATUTE/99_corr/13.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


ael
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivian B E
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vivian!

agree  Biling Services
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks!