KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

póliza de fidelidad (Costa Rica)

English translation: fidelity bond / policy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:póliza de fidelidad (Costa Rica)
English translation:fidelity bond / policy
Entered by: Cristina Zavala

14:46 Nov 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Notarial documents, Notary public
Spanish term or phrase: póliza de fidelidad (Costa Rica)
Por favor, PÓLIZA DE FIDELIDAD (para garantizar su desempeño en sus funciones.) Aparece en un documento notarial y el notario declara que se encuentra al día en el pago de la póliza de fidelidad.
Cristina Zavala
Ecuador
fidelity bond / policy
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por sus aportes. Creo que esta es la respuesta que más se ajusta al texto que tengo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fidelity bond / policy
Sergio Gaymer
5performance bond
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fidelity bond / policy


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por sus aportes. Creo que esta es la respuesta que más se ajusta al texto que tengo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman
10 mins
  -> Thanks Alice, saludos a la Llajta

agree  patinba
3 hrs
  -> gracias patinba, que tengas un buen día

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
performance bond


Explanation:
Hola Cristina,

En el Diccionario de Alcaraz Varó - Hughes, se define así "aval de cumplimiento, fianza de cumplimiento".

Espero que te ayude,
Patricia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-22 14:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

# A bond that binds a surety company to complete a construction contract if the contractor defaults.
www.aiapvc.org/glossary.htm

# A bond, usually posted by one who is to perform work for another, which assures that a project or undertaking will be completed as per agreement or contract.
www.soldbychris.com/Glossary/GlossaryP.htm

# An amount of money (usually 10% of the total price of a job) that a contractor must put on deposit with a governmental agency as an insurance ...
activerain.com/blogsview/99914/Glossary-for-Homeowners-P

# A type of surety bond where the surety company guarantees the contractor will fulfill the contract in accordance with its terms.
www.businessfinance.com/books/startabusiness/StartABusiness...

# Protects the purchaser against financial loss if work is not completed according to the contract terms, and if warranty commitments are not met.
www.hydro.mb.ca/selling_to_mh/definitions.shtml

# a bond executed in connection with a contract to secure fulfillment of all the contractor’s obligations under such contract. It is usually for 100 percent of the contract price.
www.twc.state.tx.us/business/fmgc/fmgc_appa_glossary.doc

# A surety bond between two parties, insuring one party, the building owner/developer/purchaser, against loss if the terms of a contract are not fulfilled by the other party, the contractor/seller. Usually part of a construction contract or supply agreement.
www.greenhome.org/glossary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-11-22 15:09:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Fidelity bond" se usa más cuando se trata de empleados de Bolsas de Valores como se indica en este enlace:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fidelity_bond

A fidelity bond is a form of protection that covers policyholders for losses that they incur as a result of fraudulent acts by specified individuals. It usually insures a business for losses caused by the dishonest acts of its employees.

While called bonds, these obligations to protect an employer from employee-dishonesty losses are really insurance policies. These insurance policies protect from losses of company monies, securities, and other property from employees who have a manifest intent to cause the company loss. There are also many other forms of crime-insurance policies (burglary, fire, general theft, computer theft, disappearance, fraud, forgery, etc.) to protect company assets.

http://www.investorwords.com/5571/fidelity_bond.html

fidelity bond
Definition
A debt obligation serving to protect an employer from loss in the event that its employees cause damages through dishonest or negligent action. Insurance companies and securities firms are often required to possess a fidelity bond.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?