KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

proceso plenario

English translation: Plenary proceedings / trial / action / suit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proceso plenario
English translation:Plenary proceedings / trial / action / suit
Entered by: marideoba

18:15 Nov 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: proceso plenario
Pero si trascurren los cinco años subsiguientes a los cinco primeros, entonces sí prescribe el crédito, se extingue civilmente y el acreedor ya no puede exigirlo, ni siquiera mediante el ejercicio de esa acción decenaria que el Código denomina acción ordinaria y que se ventila en proceso plenario, de amplio debate de la cuestión sub lite.
spanruss
United States
Plenary proceedings / trial / action / suit
Explanation:
¡Espero le sirva!
Selected response from:

marideoba
Grading comment
Gracias, Marideoba
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trial proceedings
Edward Tully
5floor proceeding
Ricardo Galarza
4Plenary proceedings / trial / action / suit
marideoba


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trial proceedings


Explanation:
1 option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-22 18:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] MEMORIAL AMICUS CURIAE OF JURISTS IN THE CASE OF REINALDO ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
opportunity be deferred until trial (the "plenario"). .... For example: "The Supreme Court on 20th May approved pre-trial proceedings ...
www.juridicas.unam.mx/publica/librev/rev/iidh/cont/23/pr/pr... - Páginas similares
de RF PLANCHART - Las 2 versiones
Museo Ernesto Che Guevara Primer Museo Suramericano: 2007-08-19 ... of Venezuela has been requesting for more than two years now the extradition of this man to continue the trial proceedings followed against him here. ...
museocheguevaraargentina.blogspot.com/2007_08_19_archive.html - 314k - En caché - Páginas similares
JSTOR: Philippine Public Law and Its Constitutional Relation to ... - [ Traducir esta página ]... case was placed in 'plenario,' at which stage the ac- cused was permitted to ...... has recourse to the transcribed record of all the trial proceedings, ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0042-6601(192402)10%3A4%3C257%3APPLAIC%3E2.0.CO... - Páginas similares
de WM Connor - 1923

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman
20 mins
  -> thank you Alice! ;-)

agree  s4saveen
21 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plenary proceedings / trial / action / suit


Explanation:
¡Espero le sirva!

marideoba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias, Marideoba

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
floor proceeding


Explanation:
"Un proceso plenario" is a proceeding, or session, in which all the members of a deliberative body (like the House of Representatives, the Senate, or the Supreme Court) are present. In English is referred to as "floor proceeding" or "floor session."

Senate floor proceeding. Geopolitical analysis of the current situation. ... Senate floor proceeding. Anecdotes from his recent trip to Iraq. ...
voterwatch.org/voterwatch/search/?keywords=anbar - 45k - Cached - Similar pages -

House floor proceeding. Fifth year of war in Iraq. Featuring: Nancy Pelosi ... Senate floor proceeding. Geopolitical analysis of the current situation. ...
voterwatch.org/voterwatch/search/?keywords=militarily - 34k - Cached - Similar pages -
More results from voterwatch.org »

or floor proceeding which occurs in executive session. ... meeting or floor proceeding shall affect the validity of any action taken at such meeting or ...
legis.state.la.us/billdata/streamdocument.asp?did=448342 - Similar pages -

Congressional Floor Proceedings - Obtain Copies of Film and Video ...3 Aug 2007 ... Providing videotape copies of House and Senate floor proceedings for a fee to members of the U.S. Congress is an additional role of the ...
www.loc.gov/avconservation/collections/congress.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages -

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95