KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

trámite

English translation: procedure/process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: trámite
English translation:procedure/process
Entered by: Edward Tully

23:43 Nov 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: trámite
el trámite dura 3 días (dentro de un formulario)
Sebastian
procedure
Explanation:
!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3procedure
Edward Tully
4 +1process
Paul García
4paperwork
Ricardo Galarza
4processing
jude dabo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
procedure


Explanation:
!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lukane
1 min
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Patrice: was just in the midst of entering the same answer! Or "proceedings" or "process" depending on context
2 mins
  -> thank you Patrice! ;-)

agree  ventnai
10 hrs
  -> thank you Ian! ;-)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
process


Explanation:
generic term / término genérico

Paul García
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ventnai
9 hrs
  -> thank you, Ian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
processing


Explanation:
The processing period lasts for three days.(Another potion)

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paperwork


Explanation:
"the paperwork takes three days."

I think is the meaning here. "Procedure" would probably be too serious for a simple "trámite" like that.

Regards!

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95