KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

secuestres

English translation: court receivers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:secuestres
English translation:court receivers
Entered by: spanruss

14:21 Nov 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: secuestres
1. Prescripción de los gastos judiciales - Todos los créditos que nacen de una actuación judicial prescriben en tres años. Entre los principales podemos enumerar los siguientes: 1) las sumas de dinero que los litigantes salgan a deber a los secuestres, peritos e intérpretes, en razón del servicio prestado en juicio....
spanruss
United States
court receivers
Explanation:
This is a term I am not familiar with, but with superficial research it appears that "court receiver" could be the appropriate term. The rest of the research is yours.

This may be from Colombia; origin and destination should always be mentioned, especially in legal questions (CONTEXT).
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thx, Henry. That seems to fit.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3clerks of court
Edward Tully
5depositary
Luz Bordenkircher
4judicial trusteesxxxAdrian MM.
3 +1court receivers
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clerks of court


Explanation:
PDF] (Microsoft Word - Regulaci\363n del Decomiso en el Derecho ... Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
En todo caso la Dirección Nacional de Estupefacientes será el secuestre o ...... Clerk of the Court in the district in which the proceeding is pending to ...
www.anticorrupcion.gov.ar/documentos/Reg. del Dec.Derecho C... - Páginas similares

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  s4saveen
10 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Gilberto Diaz Castro
2 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  MikeGarcia: S.... on!!!
4 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
court receivers


Explanation:
This is a term I am not familiar with, but with superficial research it appears that "court receiver" could be the appropriate term. The rest of the research is yours.

This may be from Colombia; origin and destination should always be mentioned, especially in legal questions (CONTEXT).

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thx, Henry. That seems to fit.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, it is Colombian


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luz Bordenkircher
1 day2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Luz.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
depositary


Explanation:
De acuerdo a la ley colombiana, los bienes embargados se depositan judicialmente en manos de un tercero hasta que Depositar judicialmente un objeto en manos de un tercero hasta que se decida a quién pertenece bien, este tercero, es el secuestre. Este tercero es un "depositary" that is, the person who has been entrusted with the goods.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-24 00:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to mention that the depositary in the majority of cases is not the clerk of courts, it can be any person appointed by the court.

Luz Bordenkircher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judicial trustees


Explanation:
This a temporary judicial appointment and not far too off Henry's suggestion.

Trustee is a variation on depositary.





Example sentence(s):
  • English Translation of 'secuestre' ... secuestre is: 1st person singular (yo) Present Subjunctive. se·cues·tre No Gender - Noun - Singular ...
  • Find out what judicial trustee means: A Dictionary of Law has the definition of judicial trustee. Research related newspaper, magazine, and journal articles ...

    www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/es-en/secuestre.php -
    Reference: http://www.highbeam.com/doc/1O49-judicialtrustee.html
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292