KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

tratado internacional jeararquía superior a las leyes de la nación

English translation: International treaties outrank national laws


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tratado internacional jeararquía superior a las leyes de la nación
English translation:International treaties outrank national laws
Entered by: TDF

14:47 Nov 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: tratado internacional jeararquía superior a las leyes de la nación
Hola aparece esto en una cédula de citación en argentina y lo quiero poner en inglés alguien me ayuda?

Los tratados internacionales tiene jerarquía superior a las leyes de la nación.
TDF
Argentina
International treaties outrank national laws
Explanation:
The Constitution equates international treaties with U.S. & state legislation, ... Apparently, treaties outrank Supreme Court decisions, state laws and ...
thinkprogress.org/2007
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4International treaties outrank national lawspatinba
5International Agreement higher in hierarchy than the Nation Laws
María Estela Ruiz Paz
5International treaties precede national laws.Raul Martin
4 +1international treaty has/takes precedence over national law
lukane
5International treaty takes priority over national laws
MultiLang.Pro
4international treaties have primacy/supremacy over national laws
LexisPlus


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
International treaties outrank national laws


Explanation:
The Constitution equates international treaties with U.S. & state legislation, ... Apparently, treaties outrank Supreme Court decisions, state laws and ...
thinkprogress.org/2007

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 991

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Nieves
21 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Carmen Valentín
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen!

agree  Osvaldo Montaño
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Osvaldo!

agree  Mónica Sauza
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
international treaties have primacy/supremacy over national laws


Explanation:
Una alternativa. Espero te resulte útil.

LexisPlus
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
international treaty has/takes precedence over national law


Explanation:
See references
Also, have priority, prevail...

Example sentence(s):
  • In some countries, international treaties take precedence over national law...

    Reference: http://www.hrea.org/index.php?base_id=151
lukane
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida: Agree with PRIORITY OVER and PREVAIL OVER, since you entered it first.
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Esther!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
International treaty takes priority over national laws


Explanation:
Mi forma de decirlo. Suerte

MultiLang.Pro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
International treaties precede national laws.


Explanation:
"Both these statements, somewhat unfortunately, appeared to suggest that treaty precedes agreement, whereas what Brierly really had in mind was rather the..."

http://books.google.com/books?id=RhTdGg1cenIC&pg=PA45&lpg=PA...


Raul Martin
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
International Agreement higher in hierarchy than the Nation Laws


Explanation:
DISSENTING THOUGHTS - [ Traducir esta página ]6 Jan 2004 ... In its turn the first part of the Constitutional Court Law ... that are of higher hierarchy of legal force than the national legal norms has ...
www.satv.tiesa.gov.lv/upload/opinion_2004-01-06.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4