KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

no le resulta oponible

English translation: is not exceptionable to XXX, S.A.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no le resulta oponible
English translation:is not exceptionable to XXX, S.A.
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

03:32 Nov 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: no le resulta oponible
Al respecto, XXX, S.A. deja constancia que en tanto se encuentre vigente el convenio de estabilidad tributaria indicado en el acápite 1.4 que antecede, no le resulta oponible el Aporte establecido en el literal h) de la Ley N° 28749 “Ley General de Electrificación Rural”.

it shall not be bound by the Contribution (...)?
jmf
United States
is not exceptionable to XXX, S.A.
Explanation:
Hi there!
You need to turn the text around :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-25 03:53:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look up Marina Orellana's Gloss!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-11-25 03:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What I understand is that the company cannot/does not object to make the contribution.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5is not enforceable against...
LexisPlus
5the company is not liable to paypatinba
4 +1(for XXX) it does not transpire as debatibleMónica Sauza
4is not exceptionable to XXX, S.A.
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is not exceptionable to XXX, S.A.


Explanation:
Hi there!
You need to turn the text around :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-25 03:53:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look up Marina Orellana's Gloss!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-11-25 03:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What I understand is that the company cannot/does not object to make the contribution.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 336
Grading comment
Thanks to all

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(for XXX) it does not transpire as debatible


Explanation:
Una alternativa adicional.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-11-25 04:19:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or (simply said): ....it is not debatAble / desputable

(¡perdón por el error anterior!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-11-25 04:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...again...dIsputable...

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: "Disputable" sounds really good! Saludos, Moni :)
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias María Eugenia. ¡Saludos también! ;o)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the company is not liable to pay


Explanation:
You were on the right track. No ser oponible means that it is not validly enforceable. As the company has been granted tax stability, it argues that it is not liable for payment of a rural electrification tax.

LA ESCRITURA DE PROPIEDAD NO INSCRITA EN EL REGISTRO PÚBLICO DE LA PROPIEDAD, AL NO SER OPONIBLE FRENTE A TERCEROS, TITULARES DE UN DERECHO REAL, CARECE DE EFICACIA PARA ACREDITARLO (LEGISLACIÓN DEL ESTADO DE OAXACA).


Será todo esto a la vez si el activo estuviera formado de inmuebles, muebles y créditos y, a fin de ser oponible a terceros, deben cumplirse las ...
www.cec.org.ar/doc/fallo1.doc - Páginas similares

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 991

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is not enforceable against...


Explanation:
the Contribution ... is not enforceable against...

Mi sugerencia.

¡Saludos!

LexisPlus
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39