KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

acta de entrega de cadáver

English translation: Order For Release (of remains)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acta de entrega de cadáver
English translation:Order For Release (of remains)
Entered by: trans4u

13:15 Nov 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: acta de entrega de cadáver
Después de un accidente, la policía retiró el cadáver del lugar y antes de entregarlo a la familia, realiza esta acta donde deja constancia de la entrega del cuerpo y pertenencias personales de la víctima.
Gracias por su ayuda
ConstanzaG
Order For Release (of remains)
Explanation:
Order For Release

This document can accomplish several things - primarily release of the remains to your facility - and requires a valid signature/initial from the legal next of kin. In addition, with correct initials, your facility may pick up property for the family and be responsible for Medical Examiner’s fees associated with transportation of the deceased (currently $173). When fully used the Order For Release can be extremely helpful to the families we serve.
http://www.sdcounty.ca.gov/me/funeraldirectors/funeraldirect...

Selected response from:

trans4u
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Order For Release (of remains)trans4u
4Remains Release Certificate
Sandy Ghitman
3 +1Certificate of Release (of the body)
Catherine Gilsenan
4 -2death certificateWashington Molina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Order For Release (of remains)


Explanation:
Order For Release

This document can accomplish several things - primarily release of the remains to your facility - and requires a valid signature/initial from the legal next of kin. In addition, with correct initials, your facility may pick up property for the family and be responsible for Medical Examiner’s fees associated with transportation of the deceased (currently $173). When fully used the Order For Release can be extremely helpful to the families we serve.
http://www.sdcounty.ca.gov/me/funeraldirectors/funeraldirect...



trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman
35 mins
  -> Thank you, Alice.

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Monica.

agree  Jean Claude Aciman
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Jean Claude.

agree  Edward Tully
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a bunch, Edward.

agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mari Carmen.

agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Allegro. Appreciate it.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Certificate of Release (of the body)


Explanation:
"Body" rather than "remains".

Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Liz

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Remains Release Certificate


Explanation:
Remains is dead body

Example sentence(s):
  • When will you deliver the Reamins Release Certificate?
Sandy Ghitman
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
death certificate


Explanation:
could work?

Washington Molina
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Catherine Gilsenan: I think in many cases the Death Certificate is different from the Release Certificate, depending on Country and area.
1 hr

disagree  AllegroTrans: proof of death and release for burial are 2 different concepts
3 hrs