sociedad de auxilio legal en el lugar del juicio

English translation: legal aid society at the place where the proceeding is pending

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sociedad de auxilio legal en el lugar del juicio
English translation:legal aid society at the place where the proceeding is pending
Entered by: TDF

23:08 Nov 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sociedad de auxilio legal en el lugar del juicio
hola estoy traduciendo un formulario del anexo al protocolo adicional a la Convención IterAmericana sobre exhortos.
Dice se le informa que existe asu dispocisión la defensoría de oficio o sociedad de auxilio legal en el lugar del juicio .

gracias!
TDF
Argentina
legal aid society at the place where the proceeding is pending
Explanation:
Puedes consultar el texto del Protocolo y sus anexos en inglés en el siguiente enlace.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-11-30 16:50:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias, Regina.
Selected response from:

LexisPlus
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4legal aid society at the place where the proceeding is pending
LexisPlus
4Legal Aid Office at the site of the trial
Ute Jokisch-Gaede
4legal aid/defender's association at the venue of the trial
Nikolaj Widenmann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal aid/defender's association at the venue of the trial


Explanation:
I would suggest something to that effect. For example, here in Utah we have the Salt Lake Legal Defender's Association. You could also call it the public defender's association.

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Legal Aid Office at the site of the trial


Explanation:
"Legal Aid Service Office at the site of the trial" podria ser otra opcion (esta compu no tiene opcion de tilde, pido las disculpas del caso). La otra parte en mi opinion, seria la "Public Defendant" para defensoria de oficio.

Ute Jokisch-Gaede
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
legal aid society at the place where the proceeding is pending


Explanation:
Puedes consultar el texto del Protocolo y sus anexos en inglés en el siguiente enlace.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-11-30 16:50:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias, Regina.


    Reference: http://www.oas.org/juridico/english/treaties/b-46.html
LexisPlus
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Washington Molina
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Washington :-)

agree  Onandia Martinez
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Onandia.

agree  xxxjacana54
1 hr
  -> Gracias, jacana54.

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 day 49 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search