KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

órgano jurisdiccional requirente

English translation: requesting court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:órgano jurisdiccional requirente
English translation:requesting court
Entered by: TDF

23:39 Nov 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: órgano jurisdiccional requirente
aparece en un formulario de una orden de notificación.

gracias.
TDF
Argentina
requesting court
Explanation:
Poco CONTEXTO, pero...
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5requesting court
Henry Hinds
5 +1requesting judicial or administrative authority
LexisPlus
4 +1requesting body/institution with jurisdictionUte Jokisch-Gaede
4requesting jurisdictionGabo Pena


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
requesting court


Explanation:
Poco CONTEXTO, pero...

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
0 min
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  Nikolaj Widenmann
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Widenmann.

agree  Antonio Barros
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Antonio.

agree  Rebecca Jowers: Yes, "órgano jurisdiccional" is simply a generic term for "court."
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rebecca. Used quite often in Mexico.

neutral  xxxAdrian MM.: may not be a court
21 hrs
  -> It's a court.

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 day23 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
requesting body/institution with jurisdiction


Explanation:
El organo que requiere la informacion, tiene jurisdiccion sobre su solicitud (pido disculpas por la falta de tildes). Por eso propongo la traduccion anterior.

Ute Jokisch-Gaede
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: órgano jurisdiccional = juzgado
5 mins

agree  xxxAdrian MM.: judicial body: may not be a court but a tribunal or pros. dept., despite IATE's entry.
21 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
requesting jurisdiction


Explanation:
ok

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
requesting judicial or administrative authority


Explanation:
Si se trata de una notificación que tramita por exhorto, esta es la terminología que adopta la Convención Interamericana.

Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.oas.org/juridico/english/treaties/b-46.html
LexisPlus
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.
20 hrs
  -> Thank you!