KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

formalizar y elevar a público

English translation: formalizes and puts (...) on (public) record/executes (...) as public records


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:formalizar y elevar a público
English translation:formalizes and puts (...) on (public) record/executes (...) as public records
Entered by: Mónica Sauza

15:32 Nov 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: formalizar y elevar a público
Contexto: "El señor X formaliza y eleva a públicos los siguientes acuerdos de la Junta Universal" Escritura notarial, España.
Yo tenía entendido que quien eleva a público (authenticate) es el notario y no, como en este caso, el Administrador de la compañía.
laycock
formalizes and puts (...) on (public) record/executes (...) as public records
Explanation:
Sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Mónica Sauza
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to formalize and record
Henry Hinds
4 +1grants and puts on record
MikeGarcia
5to formalize/to authenticate and make public
Gilberto Diaz Castro
5put on recordsilviasan
4formalizes and puts (...) on (public) record/executes (...) as public recordsMónica Sauza
4to make and record as a public deed
AllegroTrans
4arrange for the formalis/zing and (BE) notarisation/(AE) public deeding/ ofxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grants and puts on record


Explanation:
Es la otra acepción de "elevar a público". Consultar el AVH Legal, pág 723, término "elevar a público (a escritura pública) un documento privado", siendo la primera "convert a private contract or agreement into a public document or deed."

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 654

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: exacto! un saludito desde el otro lado del océano :)
4 hrs
  -> Muchísisisimas gracias, Cluqui!!!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to formalize/to authenticate and make public


Explanation:
Indica que expone la validez y seriedad de los acuerdos y los expone al público para que todos vean que la junta trabaja de forma legal.

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to formalize and record


Explanation:
El señor X formaliza y eleva a públicos los siguientes acuerdos = Mr. X is hereby formalizing and recording the following decisions

Bueno, el Administrador le pide al Notario la inscripción de la escritura, así se entiende.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  getraductor: También entiendo que es así.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gesquivel.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to make and record as a public deed


Explanation:
"elevar a público" is the recording of a deed made by a notary. If it is not so recorded it is a private deed).

Spain Solicitors: Converting the document into a public deed
... upon it will be converted into a public deed by being executed before a notary. ... Converting the document into a public deed. Contents of the agreement ...
spainsolicitors.blogspot.com/2008/06/converting-document-into-public-deed... - Cached
Omega Estate property for sale Spain - Buying Process
Buying property in Spain, a guide to purchasing your house in Spain ... The signature of the Public Deed ... to grant a Public Deed (Escritura de Compraventa) ...
www.omega-estate-spain.co.uk/page-Buying Process-7.html - 50k - Cached
The Public Notary in Spain
New Homes and Off Plan Investment Property in Spain on the Costa Blanca and Costa

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1269

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrange for the formalis/zing and (BE) notarisation/(AE) public deeding/ of


Explanation:
Yes. A co. director cannot do the indenturing or engrossment under notarial seal = public deeding himself. So he arranges for such by instructing a Notary.




Example sentence(s):
  • ... of occupancy have been issued, can the purchase deeds be duly finalised and notarised. ... If your property does not have a registered title. ...
  • Definition of deeding in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of deeding. Pronunciation of deeding. Translations of deeding. deeding synonyms, deeding antonyms.

    Reference: http://www.squidoo.com/Avoid_Illegal_Spanish_Property
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/deeding
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formalizes and puts (...) on (public) record/executes (...) as public records


Explanation:
Sugerencia.

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

401 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
put on record


Explanation:
Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos - Alcaraz Varó y Brian Hughes

silviasan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish