communicacion referida a un proceso que se encuentra en curso con ustedes

English translation: a communication referring to a legal action initiated by you that is currently pending

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:communicacion referida a un proceso que se encuentra en curso con ustedes
English translation:a communication referring to a legal action initiated by you that is currently pending
Entered by: Eyma

01:23 Nov 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: communicacion referida a un proceso que se encuentra en curso con ustedes
This is taken from a letter sent to a law firm. In it the sender makes reference to legal action being taken against a particular company.
Eyma
Bahamas
a communication referring to a legal action initiated by you that is currently pending
Explanation:
Seems a more straightforward rendering.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-11-27 02:20:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

"your company" or "your group" to translate "ustedes", as appropriate
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3a communication referring to a legal action initiated by you that is currently pending
Robert Forstag
3 +2communication/message/notification regarding an action/process/case/suit being filed/brought forth
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
communication/message/notification regarding an action/process/case/suit being filed/brought forth


Explanation:
or brought against/being filed against/being lodged ......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-27 01:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just a "legal action" being taken...... as you stated above.... This idea is fine!!!!

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 422

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr

agree  Kathleen Shelly
2 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a communication referring to a legal action initiated by you that is currently pending


Explanation:
Seems a more straightforward rendering.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-11-27 02:20:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

"your company" or "your group" to translate "ustedes", as appropriate

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 770
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: straightforward indeed :)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Luqui. :)

agree  Christine Walsh
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chris.

agree  LexisPlus
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, TB.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search