KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

de acuerdo al convenio arbitral establecido en la clausula .... del contrato

English translation: pursuant to/in accordance with/according to the abritration agreement established in clause


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de acuerdo al convenio arbitral establecido en la clausula .... del contrato
English translation:pursuant to/in accordance with/according to the abritration agreement established in clause
Entered by: Eyma

01:38 Nov 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: de acuerdo al convenio arbitral establecido en la clausula .... del contrato
This text is from a letter to a law firm in which the sender states that a dispute will be settled by arbitration and that a clause in the contract makes allowance for such. What would be the best rendering in English for that phrase? Thanks.
Eyma
Bahamas
pursuant to/in accordance with/according to the abritration agreement established in clause
Explanation:
pursuant to/in accordance with/according to the abritration agreement established/set forth/appearing in clause of the contract/agreement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-27 01:55:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Several other options for you........according to several legal dictionaries: convenio could be translated as:
agreement/covenant/accord/pact/settlement/treaty/understanding
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6pursuant to/in accordance with/according to the abritration agreement established in clause
Robert Copeland
5 +1in accordance with the arbitral convenance established on the clause... of the contract
Ricardo Galarza
4in accordance with the arbitral covenant established in the contract clause
jude dabo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in accordance with the arbitral convenance established on the clause... of the contract


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-27 01:46:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant "covenant", not "convenance."

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José J. Martínez: Yep.
50 mins
  -> Thanks, José!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in accordance with the arbitral covenant established in the contract clause


Explanation:
an option

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pursuant to/in accordance with/according to the abritration agreement established in clause


Explanation:
pursuant to/in accordance with/according to the abritration agreement established/set forth/appearing in clause of the contract/agreement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-27 01:55:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Several other options for you........according to several legal dictionaries: convenio could be translated as:
agreement/covenant/accord/pact/settlement/treaty/understanding

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 422
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laBern
2 mins
  -> thanks so much laBern!!!!

agree  Henry Hinds
17 mins
  -> Thanks very much Henry!!!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: yes! :) but you forgot an "r" in "arbitration" :)
1 hr

agree  Kathleen Shelly: Yes, the phrase "arbitral convenance" is not used in English.
2 hrs

agree  Richard Boulter
5 hrs

agree  Christine Walsh: clear and to the point
9 hrs