International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

sobre el particular

English translation: Concerning this matter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sobre el particular
English translation:Concerning this matter
Entered by: Eyma

01:43 Nov 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sobre el particular
What is the English equivalent for the above expression? Thanks.
Eyma
Bahamas
Concerning this matter
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Concerning this matter
Henry Hinds
5 +2Regarding this case
Edward Tully
5 +1on that particular / on that matter
Ricardo Galarza
5Regarding the particular...btothefuture
5In this/that regard,
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
4Rgarding this issue
Richard Boulter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on that particular / on that matter


Explanation:
-

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José J. Martínez: That's it...
42 mins
  -> Thanks, José! I read (and hear) the expression all the time, in any type of document. Glad you do too. Thanks again and best regards!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Concerning this matter


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  Kathleen Shelly: Nice
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Kathleen.

agree  Wes Freeman
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, WFreeman.

agree  Catalina Martin
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Catalina.

agree  Christine Walsh
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Chris.

agree  LexisPlus
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Trans.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Regarding this case


Explanation:
!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr
  -> thank you Monica! ;-)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: yep! Saludos Edward :)
1 hr
  -> thank you Claudia! ;-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In this/that regard,


Explanation:
Ofrezco dos opciones de uso formal.

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 202

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rgarding this issue


Explanation:
Otther wording; it is a turkey shoot, without the context of the previous paragraph to identify whether the 'particular' is a question of fact or is a person, etc.

Best of luck.

Richard Boulter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Regarding the particular...


Explanation:
.

btothefuture