KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

patrimonio integrado

English translation: the (deceased) estate comprised/consisted of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:patrimonio integrado
English translation:the (deceased) estate comprised/consisted of
Entered by: Catherine Gilsenan

12:10 Nov 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: patrimonio integrado
Petition for Ordinary Civil Proceedings

"el patrimonio dejado en el momento de su muerte, estaba integrado, al menos, por el siguiente bien: ..."
Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
the (deceased) estate comprised/consisted of
Explanation:
'Estate' is the word normally used in English inheritance law.
Selected response from:

Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4patrimony ... which consisted of
neilmac
5 +1the (deceased) estate comprised/consisted of
Karen Vincent-Jones


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
patrimony ... which consisted of


Explanation:
or "comprising"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-27 12:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "estate": "the estate left at time of death, consisted of..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-27 12:20:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

patrimonio m patrimony; impuesto sobre el patrimonio de las personas físicas capital gains tax; el patrimonio del causante
the estate of the deceased; patrimonio personal personal assets (pl); el patrimonio social stockholders’ o shareholders’
equity, corporate assets; el patrimonio nacional national wealth, national resources; patrimonio histórico heritage;
patrimonio artístico/cultural artistic/cultural heritage; la naturaleza es patrimonio de todos the environment is a heritage we all share

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-27 14:37:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or legacy, even. Here's an English definition of "patrimony" for any doubters: A right, a status or tangible asset inherited from a father or other ancestor. In principle, a patrimony may be inherited by either sex although ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-27 14:39:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with my agree-ers -> "estate" is the best option to begin with (i.e. the most commonly used).

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Andronache: estate ^_^
53 mins

agree  Edward Tully: estate too!
1 hr

agree  LexisPlus: Yes, "estate" would work fine.
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans: definitely estate, we don't call this "patrimony" in UK English
1 hr
  -> I'm a UK speaker and would use it as a synonym, though less frequently than other options.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the (deceased) estate comprised/consisted of


Explanation:
'Estate' is the word normally used in English inheritance law.

Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: deceased's ... no?
3 mins
  -> I have seen both, but 'deceased's' is more grammatical, you are right.