KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

alta

English translation: Entry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alta
English translation:Entry
Entered by: Catherine Gilsenan

12:45 Nov 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: alta
Re entry in Land Registry

"Tomo -, Libro -, folio -, Alta -"
Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
Entry
Explanation:
un "Alta" as a noum, is a new entry in a registry book. As a verb " Dar de alta" is to register.

Hope this helps you
Selected response from:

mili gutierrez castro
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Registration date/Initial record date
neilmac
4 +3Entry
mili gutierrez castro


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Entry


Explanation:
un "Alta" as a noum, is a new entry in a registry book. As a verb " Dar de alta" is to register.

Hope this helps you

mili gutierrez castro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
59 mins

agree  neilmac: New Entry
1 hr

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Registration date/Initial record date


Explanation:
This is always tough to translate.
(Fisco, Servs Socs): no los dieron de alta en la Seguridad Social they did not register them with Social Security; darse de alta
en Hacienda to register with Hacienda for taxation purposes
b (ingreso) membership; solicitó el alta en la organización she applied for membership in (AmE) o (BrE) of the organization; causar alta en el ejército to enlist in the army; hubo muchas altas en noviembre (en una sociedad, organización) a lot of new members joined in November; (en un colegio) a lot of new students enrolled o registered in November

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-11-28 11:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AllegroTrans has a point. Each of the concepts cited will be followed by a date OR A NUMBER, maybe even a letter, but not just a date. The gist of my original suggestion, however, remains intact.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Marta Semberoiz
41 mins

agree  LexisPlus
50 mins

agree  Gad Kohenov: Yes. Dar una propiedad de alta = to register a propriety at the land Registry (Collins Dictionary).
1 hr

neutral  AllegroTrans: I am not convinced about "date" - I think we would see "fecha" if "date" was involved here
1 hr
  -> From the skimpy context, they would all appear to be reference number/dates.