KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

pleno dominio

English translation: full ownership


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pleno dominio
English translation:full ownership
Entered by: Catherine Gilsenan

12:01 Nov 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: pleno dominio
"XXX lega el pleno dominio de todos los bienes, derechos, creditos y acciones, asi presentes como futuros que sean de la titularidad del testador y se encuentren radicados en Espana a sus ..."
Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
full ownership
Explanation:
another option!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2full ownership
Edward Tully
4full ownership (rights) over
LexisPlus
3omit
Karen Vincent-Jones
4 -1fee simple
Mercedes L.
4 -1full control overYsabel812
Summary of reference entries provided
I give, devise, and bequeath unto XXX, in fee simple
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
full control over


Explanation:
It's full control over the following list of goods, credits, etc and has nothing to do with fees.

Ysabel812
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: much too vague a term for a legal document
28 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
full ownership


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: full rights of ownership, maybe
21 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Mónica Sauza: I agree with AllegroTrans
6 hrs
  -> thank you Monica! ;-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full ownership (rights) over


Explanation:
Another alternative.

LexisPlus
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fee simple


Explanation:
from Glosario Internacional para el Traductor. Marina Orellana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-11-28 13:47:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fee simple n. absolute title to land, free of any other claims against the title, which one can sell or pass to another by will or inheritance. This is a redundant form of "fee," but is used to show the fee (absolute title) is not a "conditional fee," or "determinable fee," or "fee tail." Like "fee" it is often used in deeds transferring title as in "Harry Hadit grants to Robert Gotit title IN FEE SIMPLE..."

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: fee simple is a tern from EN-speaking jurisdictions and relates only to interests in LAND
31 mins
  -> You are right. Muchísimas gracias AllegroTrans por la aclaración!

neutral  Henry Hinds: Sí, en efecto, contempla más que inmuebles.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
omit


Explanation:
A radical suggestion- why not just omit it? After all, the sentence already mentions goods and rights. You could put: 'I hereby bequeath (to X) all property, rights, credits, shares ...'

Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 54




Reference comments


22 mins
Reference: I give, devise, and bequeath unto XXX, in fee simple

Reference information:
Mattox Genealogy - [ Traducir esta página ]SECOND: I give, devise and bequeath all of my personal property, unto my beloved wife, ROSLING M. DAVID, in fee simple and absolutely. ...
www.thevineyardcorner.com/MATTOX/ - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares

Search billions of records on Ancestry.com Will of Thomas Neff ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Item 2d at the death of my beloved wife, I give devise and bequeath in fee. simple to my son William H. Neff his heirs and assigns Forever the aforesaid ...
www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ohbelmon/Neff_Wil.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares


MRS. OELRICHS LEFT OUT OF HER HUSBAND'S WILL; Testator Says She ... - [ Traducir esta página ]If my said brother die before me, then in such event I give, devise, and bequeath the said sum of $300000 in fee simple and absolutely and forever, ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=F60912F9345A12738DDDA80994D14... - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares


Wills: Last Will and Testament of Janell Caple, Sr. (1857) Carroll ... - [ Traducir esta página ](Item) I devise and bequeath this lot No.2 to my grandson Hezakiah Caple in fee simple. (Item) I devise and bequeath Lot No.3 being part of "Flag Meadows" ...
files.usgwarchives.net/md/carroll/wills/caple-js.txt - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757