KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

pendiente de satisfaccion

English translation: not seen his expectations met


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pendiente de satisfaccion
English translation:not seen his expectations met
Entered by: Catherine Gilsenan

12:30 Nov 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: pendiente de satisfaccion
"Mi mandante ha quedado de este modo pendiente de satisfaccion al conocer del contenido de dicho testamento"
Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
not seen his expectations met
Explanation:
I would say the statement from the lawyer refers to the level of satisfaction or fulfillment of the client's expectations regarding the contents of the last will.
Selected response from:

Ricardo Menendez
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2not seen his expectations metRicardo Menendez
5 -1waiting to receive......../awaiting reception of.....
Eileen Brophy
4unsatisfied
telefpro
1 -1in debtPatPat


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unsatisfied


Explanation:
i would say this way. or even unhappy

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in debt


Explanation:
"Pendiente de satisfaccion" usually refers to an unpaid balance, so, from the context available, I'm guessing the inheritance was not enough to cover debts
???

PatPat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eileen Brophy: pediente de satisfaccion means HE/SHE is waiting to get something and doesn't owe something.
8 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
waiting to receive......../awaiting reception of.....


Explanation:
This is how I would translate it.

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  PatPat: would only be the case if client had not receives his/her due inheritance. But does not fit phrase
26 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not seen his expectations met


Explanation:
I would say the statement from the lawyer refers to the level of satisfaction or fulfillment of the client's expectations regarding the contents of the last will.

Ricardo Menendez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PatPat: sounds reasonable
21 mins

agree  Eileen Brophy
1 hr