KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

mis requerientes / requeridos

English translation: petitioners or plaintiffs / defendants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mis requerientes / requeridos
English translation:petitioners or plaintiffs / defendants
Entered by: Mónica Sauza

19:09 Nov 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Dominican Republic
Spanish term or phrase: mis requerientes / requeridos
Document entitled Demanda en Rendicion de Cuentas y Reparación de daños y perjuicios, written by the Alguacil Ordinario de la Camara Civil y Comercial del Juzgado de Primera Instancia.

I understand that the process server is notifying the requeridos on behalf of the requerientes, but don't know if I should be using petitioners/respondents or if there are more specific translations for these terms.

Actuando a requerimiento de los señores XXX (...) y YYY, quien tiene como abogada a la Licda. X, , con estudio juridico en (...), donde a los fines mis requerientes hacen formal elección de domicilio.

Expresamente y en virtud del anterior requerimiento me he traslado dentro de esta misma ciudad a la Ave. (...), y una vez alli hablando con [Nombre] quien me dijo ser secretaria de mis requeridos.

Le he notificado que mi requeriente le emplaza a constituir abogado....

Thanks in advance
jmf
United States
petitioners or plaintiffs / defendants
Explanation:
Una alternativa adicional.
Selected response from:

Mónica Sauza
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2petitioners or plaintiffs / defendantsMónica Sauza
4my demanders / demandedWashington Molina
4the petitioners
Elizabeth Medina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the petitioners


Explanation:
Example from my glossary (DR litigation):

Oiga _mis requeridos_ pedir y al Magistrado Juez Presidente de dicho Tribunal fallar = That the Petitioners’ request for relief be heard and the Presiding Judge Magistrate of this Court rule…

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my demanders / demanded


Explanation:
.

Washington Molina
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
petitioners or plaintiffs / defendants


Explanation:
Una alternativa adicional.

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
2 hrs
  -> Thanks silviantonia! Have a good weekend. :)

agree  Richard Boulter: But 'defendants' in a civil case, not a criminal one, is better translated as 'respondents' in my opinion. Regards, Monica!
18 hrs
  -> Thanks for the clarification Richard. Have a good weekend! :)