KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

actividad probatoria

English translation: production of evidence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:actividad probatoria
English translation:production of evidence
Entered by: LexisPlus

11:00 Nov 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: actividad probatoria
Re Petition on grounds of legitime and mejora

"el caudal hereditario asciende a [...], una cuota legitimaria que asciende, al menos, sin perjuicio de actividad probatoria que se lleve a cabo a lo largo del pleito ..."
Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
production of evidence
Explanation:
Or "evidence produced...", which may flow better in your sentence.

Just another alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2008-12-01 13:02:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Catherine.
Selected response from:

LexisPlus
Argentina
Grading comment
Production/presentation of evidence. Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2discovery activity
Edward Tully
4production of evidence
LexisPlus


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discovery activity


Explanation:
1 option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-11-29 11:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the action of gathering, presenting and considering evidence...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-29 11:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SSRN-Assessing Sovereign Interests in Cross-Border Discovery ... - [ Traducir esta página ]The Hague Evidence Convention addresses a particular kind of ... and another nation's right to govern discovery activity taking place within its territory. ...
papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=624671 - Páginas similares
de HL BUXBAUM - 2003 - Las 2 versiones
Unanswered Questions » UQ Wire: 911 Judge Ignores DOJ Evidence ... - [ Traducir esta página ]9/11 Judge Orders Consolidation But Ignores DOJ Evidence Tampering ... discovery activity illustrates a serious problem that must be addressed. ...
unansweredquestions.org/index.php/2002/07/27/uq-wire-911-judge-ignores-doj-evidence-tampering/ - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter
50 mins
  -> thank you Richard! ;-)

agree  Mónica Sauza
4 hrs
  -> thank you Monica! ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production of evidence


Explanation:
Or "evidence produced...", which may flow better in your sentence.

Just another alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2008-12-01 13:02:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Catherine.

LexisPlus
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Production/presentation of evidence. Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, you're right. Thanks.