KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

mejora/mejorar

English translation: apportionable/apportion at will


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mejora/mejorar
English translation:apportionable/apportion at will
Entered by: Catherine Gilsenan

13:00 Nov 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: mejora/mejorar
Having trouble here. The claimant/petitioner is contesting the Will via Ordinary Civil Proceedings on grounds of legitima y mejora, but I sense that the meaning of "mejora" here may not always refer to this. Thanks.

"Consecuencia de todo lo expuesto anteriormente, es que debe considerarse que a mi representado no se le han respetado ni la mitad de un tercio que le corresponde como legítima al ser heredero forzoso, ni la mitad del tercio por mejora, puesto que en el testamento otorgado por XXX, éste debía de otorgar expresamente las mejoras, cuando lo que hizo fue dejar la totalidad de sus bienes a los hoy demandados sin que de dicho testamento se exteriorizara, ni siquiera impliícitamente, la voluntad del mismo de mejorar a sus nietos, los aquí demandados."
Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
apportionable/apportion at will
Explanation:
"Mejora" is the portion of the estate apportionable at will to any or all of the heirs, usually 1/3.

From my perspective, the words "mejora"/"mejorar" are always used in this paragraph in connection with the petitioner's rights. From the context, it seems that the claimant is arguing that he/she has failed to receive his/her full portion of the estate, while the will contains no specific reference to the deceased's voluntary apportionment of the estate to other heirs.

Hope this helps, though you have the full context...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-29 21:43:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help... The "mejora" portion (1/3 of the estate) can be used to increase ("improve") the portion to be received by all or any of the apparent heirs. I think using "apportion"/"apportionment" at will might fit into your context. Good luck!
Selected response from:

LexisPlus
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1apportionable/apportion at will
LexisPlus
5improve / improvementEnrique Huber
5Mejorar, in this context, refers to the action of leaving 1/3 of his assets to his heirs.alangton
5improvementSilvina Jover-Cirillo


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
improvement


Explanation:
It is an IMPROVEMENT of the property.

Silvina Jover-Cirillo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mejorar, in this context, refers to the action of leaving 1/3 of his assets to his heirs.


Explanation:
Mejorar, in this context, refers to the action of leaving 1/3 of his assets to his heirs.

alangton

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
improve / improvement


Explanation:
direct translation

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apportionable/apportion at will


Explanation:
"Mejora" is the portion of the estate apportionable at will to any or all of the heirs, usually 1/3.

From my perspective, the words "mejora"/"mejorar" are always used in this paragraph in connection with the petitioner's rights. From the context, it seems that the claimant is arguing that he/she has failed to receive his/her full portion of the estate, while the will contains no specific reference to the deceased's voluntary apportionment of the estate to other heirs.

Hope this helps, though you have the full context...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-29 21:43:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help... The "mejora" portion (1/3 of the estate) can be used to increase ("improve") the portion to be received by all or any of the apparent heirs. I think using "apportion"/"apportionment" at will might fit into your context. Good luck!

LexisPlus
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, you are definitely on the right lines, here. Now, I just need to translate the whole thing into understandable English. Thanks for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: See if 'apportion' fits your context in British legaleze. It sounds like a good verb/noun basis to my Yankee ear; still think this was a partial play on words in Spanish; compare with the technical translation of 'legitima y mejora'.
1 hr
  -> Thanks you!