KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

complemento

English translation: return and legal distribution of the estate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:complemento
English translation:return and legal distribution of the estate
Entered by: Catherine Gilsenan

14:18 Nov 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: complemento
Point of Law - Contesting a Will

Is this simply "complement", or is there a more appropriate word? Cheers.

“El heredero forzoso a quien el testador haya dejado por cualquier título menos de la legítma que le corresponda podrá pedir el complemento de la misma.”
Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
return and legal distribution of the estate
Explanation:
that's the meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-29 14:32:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is the definition from Cabanellas de las Cuevas legal dictionary:

legal action of a legal heir to require return and legal distribution of the estate to which he or she is legally entitled when the will provides for less than the legal proportion
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1return and legal distribution of the estate
David Hollywood
4corresponding relief under the law
Richard Boulter
2insertion / annexation /addition
Tom2004


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
return and legal distribution of the estate


Explanation:
that's the meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-29 14:32:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is the definition from Cabanellas de las Cuevas legal dictionary:

legal action of a legal heir to require return and legal distribution of the estate to which he or she is legally entitled when the will provides for less than the legal proportion

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1011
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LexisPlus
9 hrs
  -> thanks TransBureau :)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
insertion / annexation /addition


Explanation:
podrá pedir el complemento de la misma = can ask for its insertion / annexation / addition

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corresponding relief under the law


Explanation:
That is:
"... (client), to whom the testator left less than he deserved under the law (legitima), may petition for the judicial relief provided under that law."
Can we say that in British legaleze?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-11-29 15:17:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I mean:
"...may petition for the corresponding judicial relief provided under that law."

Richard Boulter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95