KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Que dábamos largas con los análisis”:

English translation: Put off giving the results of the analysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Que dábamos largas con los análisis”:
English translation:Put off giving the results of the analysis
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

23:25 Nov 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Que dábamos largas con los análisis”:
- “Que dábamos largas con los análisis”: no es que diéramos largas, es que no nos tocaba más remedio que dar largas por la complejidad de los análisis que se tenían que realizar, atendido lo que se alegaba de adverso.. Con un RHAMNOSA + u otras técnicas más rudimentarias, no se puede llegar a las conclusiones chapuceras a los que el CESAC o AVIGÁN TERRALTA llega.

Any suggestion? Thanks!
Sidra
Brazil
Put off giving the results of the analysis
Explanation:
This is my option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-29 23:32:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.diccionarios.com/consultas.php?palabra=largo&dicc...

(Alternative: took our time over giving the results of the analysis)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-12-04 11:18:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure :-0))
Selected response from:

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Eileen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Put off giving the results of the analysis
Eileen Brophy
4What led us astray in the analysis:
Edward Tully


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What led us astray in the analysis:


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Put off giving the results of the analysis


Explanation:
This is my option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-29 23:32:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.diccionarios.com/consultas.php?palabra=largo&dicc...

(Alternative: took our time over giving the results of the analysis)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-12-04 11:18:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure :-0))

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Gracias Eileen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: esto es lo que quiere decir en español (to delay)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks jacan :)

agree  Vivian B E
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Vivian :-0))