KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

violentado sus linderos

English translation: violated their boundaries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:violentado sus linderos
English translation:violated their boundaries
Entered by: Henry Hinds

22:00 Nov 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Dominican Republic
Spanish term or phrase: violentado sus linderos
POR CUANTO: Que las parcelas descritas tienen un valor superior a doscientos millones de dolares;
POR CUANTO: Que dado su gran valor, mis requeridos y sus empresas, han sufrido de constantes litigios con los colindantes quienes have violentado sus linderos, penetrando y posesionando en ocasiones sus propiedades.

Do violentado sus linderos and penetrando mean the same thing here? It seems redundant, but I want to make sure. Thanks in advance.

who at times have crossed their property lines, entered in and taken possession of their property?
jmf
United States
violated their boundaries
Explanation:
quienes han violentado sus linderos, penetrando y posesionando en ocasiones sus propiedades = who have violated their boundaries by trespassing and at times taking over their properties
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3violated their boundaries
Henry Hinds
4 +1trespassing the limits/boundaries
LexisPlus


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
violated their boundaries


Explanation:
quienes han violentado sus linderos, penetrando y posesionando en ocasiones sus propiedades = who have violated their boundaries by trespassing and at times taking over their properties

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LexisPlus: Too!
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Trans.

agree  margaret caulfield
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Margaret.

agree  Gilberto Diaz Castro: Very good explanation. Well done.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gilberto.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trespassing the limits/boundaries


Explanation:
I think your version is correct. This might be just another option.




LexisPlus
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: ..upon their...
19 hrs
  -> Exactly... thank you, Tom.