KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Avala a (please, see context)

English translation: acts/will act as guarantor of all obligations incurred by (company)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Avala a (please, see context)
English translation:acts/will act as guarantor of all obligations incurred by (company)
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

08:37 Feb 2, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Avala a (please, see context)
Hello everybody!

I am currently translating a bank guarantee upon first demand. I am not sure about how to translate this sentence:

"D. X X X avala a la compañía X de cuantas obligaciones contraiga en lo sucesivo para con X".

"Avalar" is normally translated into English as "guarantee" but, in this case, I wonder if I should translate it as "will answer for X with respect to all the payment obligations...", since there is a slight nuance "avalar A" that seems to change the general meaning...

Thanks for your help!
marmyka
acts/will act as guarantor of all obligations incurred by (company)
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Tu propuesta ha solucionado mi duda. Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1takes responsability / serves as guarantee for all subsequent obligations of the company towards X
Roxana Nicula Tanase
3acts/will act as guarantor of all obligations incurred by (company)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acts/will act as guarantor of all obligations incurred by (company)


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757
Grading comment
Tu propuesta ha solucionado mi duda. Muchas gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
takes responsability / serves as guarantee for all subsequent obligations of the company towards X


Explanation:
This is more accurate, I believe.

Roxana Nicula Tanase
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Multitran
54 mins