KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

situación procesal

English translation: status of the legal proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:situación procesal
English translation:status of the legal proceedings
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

10:10 Feb 2, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: situación procesal
From a report (Spain) regarding legal proceedings:

El informe tiene por objeto analizar la situación procesal de los diferentes litigios que afectan a XXX relativos a la explotación de plantas depuradoras.

Is this simply 'legal procedures'? TIA!
Sherry Godfrey
status of the legal proceedings
Explanation:
This may not be the context, but often in Spain when a given party has several court cases underway or pending judgment, (usually) the procurador, but sometimes the lawyer is asked to give a report of the "situación procesal", i.e., the status of the proceedings, how far along they are and, most importantly, a calculation as to when they might be ripe for judgment ("vistos para sentencia"). You will have to see whether this fits your specific context.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks once again Rebecca and everyone for your input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2stage of the proceedingsJonathan Sanders
5 +1status of the legal proceedingsRebecca Jowers
4 +1legal progress/situation
Edward Tully
4litigation progress {of the various disputes}xxxAdrian MM.
3procedural situationDavid Brown


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal progress/situation


Explanation:
I think it's referring to "how far along" each case is in each set of proceedings...

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Empirical: I would go more for legal situation rather than legal progress.
12 mins
  -> yes, or perhaps "status"? - thank you! ;-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
procedural situation


Explanation:
no expert..but plenty of references on Google

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Parrot: status instead of situation?
9 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stage of the proceedings


Explanation:
Standard legal language, a Google search brings up lots of hits, on example being from the docket of the International Court of Justice:

"... of the intervention by El Salvador until a later stage of the proceedings"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-02-02 10:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: "one example" as opposed to "on example"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-02-02 10:47:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, normally "situación procesal" refers to a person, and in that situation I would say "procedural status", but in this case I would use "stage of the proceedings" since the object are the "litigios".

Jonathan Sanders
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Multitran
25 mins

agree  mar52
12 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
status of the legal proceedings


Explanation:
This may not be the context, but often in Spain when a given party has several court cases underway or pending judgment, (usually) the procurador, but sometimes the lawyer is asked to give a report of the "situación procesal", i.e., the status of the proceedings, how far along they are and, most importantly, a calculation as to when they might be ripe for judgment ("vistos para sentencia"). You will have to see whether this fits your specific context.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2054
Grading comment
Thanks once again Rebecca and everyone for your input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: Considering the context provided in Sherry's other question (instancias), it has to be this.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Lucia. (I haven't had a chance to look at other questions this morning.)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
situación procesal de los diferentes litigios
litigation progress {of the various disputes}


Explanation:
The litigios should be suffixed as there will be a near-redundant double-up of suits: state of the proceedings of the litigation etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • Litigation Update, published by the State Bar of California\'s Litigation Section. ... Litigation Update is a periodic update of pressing issues sent to all ...
  • calbar.ca.gov/state/calbar/calbar_sections_generic.jsp?cid=11528&id=12803
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292