KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

oponer los secretos bancarios

English translation: to object based on/on the basis of/banking secret regulations/laws


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:oponer los secretos bancarios
English translation:to object based on/on the basis of/banking secret regulations/laws
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

14:25 Feb 10, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: oponer los secretos bancarios
La agencia estará facultada para:
Solicitar informes, documentos, antecedentes y todo otro elemento que estime útil para el cumplimiento de sus funciones, a cualquier organismo público, nacional, provincial o municipal, y a personas físicas o jurídicas, todos los cuales estarán obligados a proporcionarlos dentro del término que se les fije, bajo apercibimiento de ley. En el marco de análisis de un reporte de operación sospechosa los sujetos contemplados en el artículo XX no podrán oponer a la agencia los secretos bancarios, bursátil o profesional, ni los compromisos legales o contractuales de confidencialidad.
Brenda Joseph
to object based on/on the basis of/banking secret regulations/laws
Explanation:
En tu contexto, Brenda, este es el sentido. No se puede objetar la investigación/el reporte alegando el secreto bancario...para "object", ver el AVH Legal, página 844, "oponerse", "me opongo".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-02-11 13:41:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón!! "reporte" es un barbarismo y un "false friend" típico de mis antiguas épocas en el sistma financiero argentino; es "informe"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-02-11 13:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y seguimos!! Typo: "sistema"..que día, ohmiGod...
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Miguel!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to object based on/on the basis of/banking secret regulations/laws
MikeGarcia
5divulge trade secrets of the bankAnelly Schwab
4oppose bank secrecy
mavicmar
4will not be able to hide away/oppose to provide banking confidential data
Remy Arce
4oppose/resist banking confidentiality
Edward Tully
3oppose banking secrets
Cesar Serrano


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oppose banking secrets


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=581647
    Reference: http://query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=F10B10F73B5A1...
Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oppose/resist banking confidentiality


Explanation:
1 option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-02-10 14:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confidentiality & Banking Confidentiality - [ Traducir esta página ]In fact, in countries such as the United Kingdom banking confidentiality is no longer really in situe with the most recent ruling forcing UK banks with ...
www.scfgroup.com/About_Us/Confidentiality/ - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares
Smashing banking confidentiality myths - Credit Suisse - Sponsoring - [ Traducir esta página ]There are any number of myths surrounding the success of Swiss banks, and banking confidentiality is one of the most prominent. It is portrayed in countless ...
emagazine.credit-suisse.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=OpenArticle&aoid=66842&lang=EN&coid=157 - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares
SwissBanking - Bank customer secrecy - [ Traducir esta página ]Bank client confidentiality. Legal basis. The Swiss banker’s professional duty of client confidentiality is rooted in Article 47 of the Federal Law on Banks ...
www.swissbanking.org/en/home/themen-geheimnis.htm - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares
Campaign for banking confidentiality - NEW EUROPE - The European ... - [ Traducir esta página ]24 Nov 2008 ... Juncker Campaign for banking confidentiality - The latest European and international news with special sections on energy news, ...
www.neurope.eu/articles/90729.php - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will not be able to hide away/oppose to provide banking confidential data


Explanation:
another option

Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 116

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
divulge trade secrets of the bank


Explanation:
oponer also means poner en frente, oponer dos pareceres. oponer secretos bancarios es mas bien presentarlos o divulgarlos. De acuerdo a esto en ingles, se puede traducir como may not divulge trade secrets of the bank.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-10 16:23:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

may not divulge trade secrets of the bank.

Anelly Schwab
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oppose bank secrecy


Explanation:
Other useful BANK SECRECY collocates:
to waive bank secrecy rights
to lift bank secrecy

Es oponer o interponer el recurso de secreto bancario?

mavicmar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to object based on/on the basis of/banking secret regulations/laws


Explanation:
En tu contexto, Brenda, este es el sentido. No se puede objetar la investigación/el reporte alegando el secreto bancario...para "object", ver el AVH Legal, página 844, "oponerse", "me opongo".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-02-11 13:41:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón!! "reporte" es un barbarismo y un "false friend" típico de mis antiguas épocas en el sistma financiero argentino; es "informe"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-02-11 13:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y seguimos!! Typo: "sistema"..que día, ohmiGod...

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 654
Grading comment
Gracias Miguel!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert.-

agree  xxxjacana54: sin duda esto es lo que quiere decir. Saludos, Miguel
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lu.-

agree  Liliana Ayllon: :)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Liliana.-

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Catherine.-