KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

preconstituida

English translation: previously established / preset


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:preconstituida
English translation:previously established / preset
Entered by: Richard Boulter

05:39 Feb 12, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / participaciones sociales
Spanish term or phrase: preconstituida
Contexto:

Las partes se comprometen a actualizar la descripción en el presente contrato para formalizar la condición definitiva de la garantía mobiliaria **preconstituida** sobre las participaciones.
(...)
Eficacia de la garantía mobiliaria **preconstituida**:
Las partes declaran que la garantía mobiliaria ha quedado *constituida* sobre xxxx participaciones creadas como consecuencia del aumento del capital social de yyyyy

En el texto siempre usan la palabra "preconstituida" que todavía no estoy segura de cómo traducir, y me confunde el hecho de que luego usen "constituida" para hablar de la misma garantía. Supongo que será un error de escritura.

Gracias por sus sugerencias!
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
previously established / preset
Explanation:
I think that since the Query term is referring to amounts of money to be paid (rate of payment), the amount would be 'previously established' or 'preset', rather than 'preconstituted' as in the reference above to the collection and presentation of evidence in a criminal case.

It is a semantic difference that could make the difference in the credibility of the client's document.
Some suggested wording, at the least. Best of luck.
Selected response from:

Richard Boulter
United States
Grading comment
You're right Richard. Got a little confused there :) Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2previously established / preset
Richard Boulter
5preconstituted
Wilsonn Perez Reyes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preconstituted


Explanation:
Una opción.

Example sentence(s):
  • Según la autora, la prueba preconstituida consistente en una declaración de la niña grabada en vídeo...
  • According to the author, the preconstituted evidence consisting of a video-recorded statement by the child...
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 202
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Wilsonn


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
previously established / preset


Explanation:
I think that since the Query term is referring to amounts of money to be paid (rate of payment), the amount would be 'previously established' or 'preset', rather than 'preconstituted' as in the reference above to the collection and presentation of evidence in a criminal case.

It is a semantic difference that could make the difference in the credibility of the client's document.
Some suggested wording, at the least. Best of luck.

Richard Boulter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
You're right Richard. Got a little confused there :) Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Manuel Lozano
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for the Agree, JM. I think that Claudia has missed the fact that where 'constituida' is used, it is a verb, whereas 'preconstituida' is an adjective.

agree  Alice Bootman
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for the support, Alice. I think that Claudia has missed the fact that where 'constituida' is used, it is a verb, whereas 'preconstituida' is an adjective.