KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

delitos de acción pública

English translation: crimes requiring public prosecution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:delitos de acción pública
English translation:crimes requiring public prosecution
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

13:43 Feb 12, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: delitos de acción pública
Cuando corresponda la competencia federal o nacional el Fiscal General designado por la Procuración General de la Nación recibirá las denuncias sobre la posible comisión de los delitos de acción pública para su tratamiento de conformidad con las leyes procesales y los reglamentos del Ministerio Público Fiscal
Brenda Joseph
crimes requiring public prosecution
Explanation:

[PDF] Structure of the Public Prosecution Office in JordanFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
These courts hear all violations, crimes involving perjury and false oaths arising from ..... Decision requiring trial issued by the public prosecution. ...
www.pogar.org/publications/judiciary/prosecution/structure-... - Similar pages
[PDF] EUROPEAN PUBLIC PROSECUTOR: WILL IT HAPPENFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Public Prosecutor. As there is no European criminal code and no ..... two or more member states but will include serious crime “requiring a prosecution on a ...
www.dppireland.ie/filestore/documents/European_Public_Prose... - Similar pages
[PDF] TRANSBOUNDA R A R A R A R A RY ENVIRONMENTAL CRIMES: GERMAN ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
environmental law can be dealt with using administrative instruments which do not require public prosecution. But as these instruments are at present not ...
www.inece.org/5thvol1/gallas.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Gracias Carmen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5crimes requiring public prosecution
Carmen Schultz
5crimes against public orderpatinba
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crimes against public order


Explanation:
(which may only be prosecuted by the government) as per Cabanellas

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 999

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
crimes requiring public prosecution


Explanation:

[PDF] Structure of the Public Prosecution Office in JordanFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
These courts hear all violations, crimes involving perjury and false oaths arising from ..... Decision requiring trial issued by the public prosecution. ...
www.pogar.org/publications/judiciary/prosecution/structure-... - Similar pages
[PDF] EUROPEAN PUBLIC PROSECUTOR: WILL IT HAPPENFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Public Prosecutor. As there is no European criminal code and no ..... two or more member states but will include serious crime “requiring a prosecution on a ...
www.dppireland.ie/filestore/documents/European_Public_Prose... - Similar pages
[PDF] TRANSBOUNDA R A R A R A R A RY ENVIRONMENTAL CRIMES: GERMAN ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
environmental law can be dealt with using administrative instruments which do not require public prosecution. But as these instruments are at present not ...
www.inece.org/5thvol1/gallas.pdf - Similar pages

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Gracias Carmen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
32 mins
  -> thx!

agree  MikeGarcia: Como contribución desinteresada y teniendo en cuenta las diferencias entre el derecho penal argentino codificado y el anglosajón, maybe " penal offences subject to public criminal actions" (Louis Robb, AVH Legal lo dan como "criminal action" sin más)..
46 mins
  -> thx!

agree  Alice Bootman
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Ius Translation: Concuerdo con Miguel
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Steven Huddleston
2 hrs
  -> thanks




Reference comments


34 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Derecho de la Comunicación: Delito acción privada - acción pública ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Delito acción privada - acción pública. Concepto. Delitos de acción privada: aquellos relacionados al abuso sexual, violación, rapto, lesiones leves, ...
derechodelacomunicacion.blogspot.com/2007/11/delito-accin-privada-accin-pblica.html - 105k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-02-12 14:19:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:PS1-0rJxZv8J:www.glin.g...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-02-12 14:20:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Legislation - Nettiturvakoti
Rape and aggravated rape are public prosecution crimes. The Sexual Offences Act divides sexual offences against children into two groups:. 1. Sexual abuse ...
www.turvakoti.net/en/domestic violence/legislation/ - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  MikeGarcia
10 mins