KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Dado cuenta (...) al principal y primer otrosi

English translation: the foregoing brief having been accepted ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dado cuenta (...) al principal y primer otrosi
English translation:the foregoing brief having been accepted ...
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

03:16 Feb 16, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Dado cuenta (...) al principal y primer otrosi
Spanish term or phrase: Dado cuenta (...) al principal y primer otrosi
Dado cuenta, con el escrito que antecede; al principal y primer otrosi: téngase presente y por cumplido lo dispuesto mediante resolución (...)

Not quite sure how to phrase this... Many thanks!
TranslateThis
United States
the foregoing brief having been accepted ...
Explanation:
in the main matter and accesory/secondary petition

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(judgment) Upon reading (...) the main claim for relief and first (further) alternativexxxAdrian MM.
3the foregoing brief having been accepted ...
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the foregoing brief having been accepted ...


Explanation:
in the main matter and accesory/secondary petition



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757
Grading comment
thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(judgment) Upon reading (...) the main claim for relief and first (further) alternative


Explanation:
If this is a judgment: upon reading. If this a writ by one of the litigant: having regard to the following.

A claim in Eng. -UK/US/Can./Oz/NZ etc. is set out as follows:

AND the claimant/planitiff claims:

1. main relief
2. alternatively or in the first alternative
3. further or alternatively: in the first/second etc. further alternative.



Example sentence(s):
  • Force sensor as claimed in the first alternative of claim 1, characterised in that the carrier has a measurement tube (10) with a substantially circular ...

    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1019684.html
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisca Garcia-Huidobro: Very useful! Thanks!
177 days
  -> Yes. These are practical drafting points.