KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

aptitud vital

English translation: diminished capacity for survival/for life, etc. (in this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aptitud vital
English translation:diminished capacity for survival/for life, etc. (in this context)
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

10:23 Feb 18, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / ambiental
Spanish term or phrase: aptitud vital
Es un concepto por el cual la demandada fue sentenciada a pagar una suma en un juicio por daño ambiental.

No tengo más información, desafortunadamente, porque es un subtítulo y luego de los dos puntos viene la suma sentenciada.
Mariana Passo
Portugal
diminished capacity for survival/for life, etc. (in this context)
Explanation:
I have checked Argentine resources and in this context "aptitud vital" is an ellipsis for the expression "disminución de la aptitud vital genérica", used to describe the effects of environmental damage on humans. In my opinion it would thus be appropriate to include the idea that the party has been ordered to pay compensation due to the victim's DIMINISHED capacity, rather than merely translating this as "capacity."

Here is the much-quoted text from "Daño Ambiental", GOLDENBERG, Isidoro y CAFFERATA, Néstor, Ed. Abeledo Perrot, 2001 in which the expression "disminución de la aptitud vital genérica" appears:

También se ha calificado al daño ambiental como un daño a la salud, un daño físico, representado porque toda agresión ambiental importa una disvaliosa modificación material del patrimonio, un menoscabo en las potencialidades humanas, un estrechamiento o pérdidas de chances o expectativas vitales, una disminución de la aptitud vital genérica de la víctima existente o potencial, un perjuicio que pone en jaque derechos personalísimos, inherentes a la persona, o atributos de la personalidad, sin vacilar por ello, en atribuirle carácter material, en tanto y en cuanto importa un menoscabo al ambiente como bien patrimonial de las personas, y por la materialidad misma de la naturaleza, objeto básico de protección del derecho ambiental, siempre con la superior finalidad de tutelar el desarrollo humano.
http://www1.hcdn.gov.ar/proyxml/expediente.asp?fundamentos=s...






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-18 11:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO!!!

Please read above, "I have checked Argentine SOURCES" (too early in the morning, not enough coffee)
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1diminished capacity for survival/for life, etc. (in this context)Rebecca Jowers
4ability to live/existBarbara Cochran, MFA
4vital skill(s)
Carmen Schultz
4capacity for life
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacity for life


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-18 10:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alcaraz Varó y Hughes. Diccionario de términos jurídicos.

"aptitud legal: legal capacity/competency"

#
A Digest of the Decisions of the Supreme Court of Arkansas from ... - Google Books Result
by Thomas Dwight Crawford, Arkansas Supreme Court - 1917 - Law reports, digests, etc - 5611 pages
A verdict of $8000 for a painful and permanent injury, which not only seriously impaired plaintiff's earning capacity for life, but also disfigured him, ...
books.google.com/books?id=YZcWAAAAYAAJ...
#
FREE ESSAY - Thousands of free college term papers, persuasive ...
In the U.S. this trend culminated in a 1973 Supreme Court ruling in Roe v. ... of a pregnancy before the fetus attains capacity for life outside the uterus. ...
www.essayswap.com/fullessay/576.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
" TWIN FACTORS" AND "WHO ARE THE FITTEST"; Two Notable Articles by ...
... because it has I or capacity for life, which may be ca. lled { survival value. ... 'ature ] never gives a final verdict in favor of] good or bad, ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=F60915FF3E5D12738DDDAD0994D9415B898CF1D3 - Similar pages -
#
A Digest of the Decisions of the Supreme Court of Arkansas from ... - Google Books Result
by Thomas Dwight Crawford, Arkansas Supreme Court - 1914 - Law reports, digests, etc
A verdict of $8000 for personal injuries of a painful and permanent nature, which seriously Impaired plaintiff's earning capacity for life and disfigured ...
books.google.com/books?id=ogoWAAAAYAAJ...
#
The Social Science Encyclopedia - Google Books Result
by Adam Kuper - 1985 - Social Science - 916 pages
... at which the foetus attains viability, or capacity for life outside the womb. ... US Supreme Court ruling (Roe v. Wade, 1973) legalizing abortion in the ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0710200080...
#
Yahoo! 360° - The Only Way,Truth, and Life -- Jesus Christ - The ...
Arrogance destroys capacity for life and especially capacity for prosperity. ... You have capacity for life so the circumstances couldn't possibly bother ...
blog.360.yahoo.com/blog-YPUoLrklabMx0tC99WAYGdwopIyQ4DGqZcu... - 6 hours ago - Similar pages -
#
The Southeastern Reporter - Google Books Result
by West Publishing Company - 1909 - Law reports, digests, etc
... etc., during his sickness, If yon make up your verdict for him. ... to recover the total value of his earning capacity for life, without any deduction, ...
books.google.com/books?id=yR8LAAAAYAAJ...

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vital skill(s)


Explanation:
Brush up vital skills. | Article from Peterborough Evening ...Brush up vital skills. ... find Peterborough Evening Telegraph (Peterborough,England) articles. LITERACY and numeracy classes are being held at a drop-in ...
www.highbeam.com/doc/1G1-182387403.html - 58k - Cached - Similar pages
CiteULike: Vital Skills for Serialists, Today and Tomorrow - The ...TY - JOUR ID - citeulike:12045 L3 - citeulike-article-id:12045 IS - 4 JF - Serials Review SN - 0098-7913 EP - 313 TI - Vital Skills for Serialists, ...
With no more context, this is the best I can come up with; in this case aptitud vital seems to be a vital skill(s) that the person paying the damages has to exercise in order to pay said damages.


www.citeulike.org/article/12045 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
Construction Trends Dictate Vital Skills.EJ397466 - Construction Trends Dictate Vital Skills.
eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/recordDetail?accno=EJ397466 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
by P Polivchak - 1989 - All 2 versions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2009-02-18 11:07:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note: With no more context, this is the best I can come up with; in this case aptitud vital seems to be a vital skill(s) that the person paying the damages has to exercise in order to pay said damages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2009-02-18 11:13:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mike the Mad Biologist : Dog Bites Man: Bush Used Political ...... which ran Iraq's government from April 2003 to June 2004, lacked vital skills and experience. ... He figured Iraqis should pay a small fee every time they saw a doctor. .... Incredible the damage that fact-free people can cause! ...
scienceblogs.com/mikethemadbiologist/2006/09/dog_bites_man_bush_used_politi.php - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ability to live/exist


Explanation:
Perhaps having to do with people's ability to live or exist in an harmful environment.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diminished capacity for survival/for life, etc. (in this context)


Explanation:
I have checked Argentine resources and in this context "aptitud vital" is an ellipsis for the expression "disminución de la aptitud vital genérica", used to describe the effects of environmental damage on humans. In my opinion it would thus be appropriate to include the idea that the party has been ordered to pay compensation due to the victim's DIMINISHED capacity, rather than merely translating this as "capacity."

Here is the much-quoted text from "Daño Ambiental", GOLDENBERG, Isidoro y CAFFERATA, Néstor, Ed. Abeledo Perrot, 2001 in which the expression "disminución de la aptitud vital genérica" appears:

También se ha calificado al daño ambiental como un daño a la salud, un daño físico, representado porque toda agresión ambiental importa una disvaliosa modificación material del patrimonio, un menoscabo en las potencialidades humanas, un estrechamiento o pérdidas de chances o expectativas vitales, una disminución de la aptitud vital genérica de la víctima existente o potencial, un perjuicio que pone en jaque derechos personalísimos, inherentes a la persona, o atributos de la personalidad, sin vacilar por ello, en atribuirle carácter material, en tanto y en cuanto importa un menoscabo al ambiente como bien patrimonial de las personas, y por la materialidad misma de la naturaleza, objeto básico de protección del derecho ambiental, siempre con la superior finalidad de tutelar el desarrollo humano.
http://www1.hcdn.gov.ar/proyxml/expediente.asp?fundamentos=s...






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-18 11:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO!!!

Please read above, "I have checked Argentine SOURCES" (too early in the morning, not enough coffee)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2054
Grading comment
Thanks very much!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Manuel Lozano
1 hr
  -> Thanks jm1970